Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Blaster Pro

Posted on 1999-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install the new sound card "sound blaster pro", but everytime i try to install it, it says all these files are missing:
 MSOPL.DRV
and a few more required. Please help me.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Andras010399
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1760940
andras,

How are you installing the card? Are you sure it is a Sound Blaster Pro? This is a very old card. If the card you are installing is a new card it is more likely a Sound Blaster 16.
The SB 16 is a plug & play card that should be found as new hardware when you boot after installing it.

The SB 16 comes with a CD. You can manually install the card by
running the CD and selecting Install drivers from the menu that appears.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760941
Have you tried Control Panel, Add New Hardware?
Answer "No" when asked if you want Windows to search...., and select "Sound, video and game controllers" from the list.
Select Creative Labs from the next list, and finally, Soundblaster Pro.
You may be asked for your Win95 CD.
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joostbaks earned 200 total points
ID: 1760942
Goto safe mode, remove that sound blaster. Restart the PC. (I assume it's PNP). Give the drivers the PC asks for (from the Creative CD). Reboot. Still the same problem?. Download new drivers from 'WWW.SOUNDBLASTER.COM'.

**OR**
Check the chipset to make sure what kind of soundcard you have.
(Just to make sure)
Try other ISA/PCI slot (Gives trouble sometimes)
Are there jumpers on the card?

**OR**
DO WHAT RALPH SUGGESTS
0