Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window size

Posted on 1999-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I MADE MY WINDOWS TOO BIG BY USING 125% FONTS, I THINK.
NOW NONE OF THE WINDOWS HAVE BOTTOM BORDERS AND NONE OF THE INSTRUCTIONS THAT ARE ABOVE THE BOTTOM BORDERS.
HOW CAN I GET THESE WINDOWS BACK TO THEIR ORIGINAL SIZE WITHOUT BEING ABLE TO SEE THE INSTRUCTIONS?
0
Comment
Question by:frankford
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankford
ID: 1650775
I DON'T UNDERSTAND YOUR POINT SYSTEM.  CAN YOU EXPLAIN>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 600 total points
ID: 1650776
Frank,

   When you boot up your computer and see the "Starting Windows" line, hit F8.  This will take you to another menu where you will select Safe Mood.  While in safe mood, you can change your video to their defaults.  

   If you like a given answer, then you reward the points to the individual that submitted the working answer/comment.  It is straightforward.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650777
Remove the Video card, and then reinstall the video drivers, from safe mode. that also, works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankford
ID: 1650778
MANY THANKS
0