Solved

CTX monitor loose connnections

Posted on 1999-01-03
11
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have two CTX SVGA monitors, a 15" and a 17". Both have the same problem.  From time to time, a loose connection causes the screen to loose a color, producing an almost unreadable screen.
I have traced it to the pin connector on the CRT. If I take the monitor apart and remove and replace the connector, the problem is fixed for a week or two.  I need a more permanent solution.
0
Comment
Question by:PC090397
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PC090397
ID: 1132370
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132371
PC,
Apparently your connector is being subjected to a lot of strain.
Perhaps the monitor is located too close to a wall, or some other obect is pressing on the cable connector where it is attached to the monitor.
Either move the monitor slightly to eliminate this problem, or hard-wire the cable directly to the inside of the monitor.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132372
PC,
Have you solved your problem?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC090397
ID: 1132373
THE CRT CONNECTOR, NOT THE VGA CABLE CONNECTOR.
THANKS FOR THE RESPONSE.
PC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132374
Sorry PC,
The connector I was talking about was the one on the back of the monitor. (if so-equipped)

For the CRT connector, use a little bit of silicone sealer (RTV) to cement it in place.  (Some automotive products are made for high temperatures)

Regards,
Ralph
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PC090397
ID: 1132375
THE CONNECTOR STAYS IN PLACE JUST FINE. THE PROBLEM IS THAT SOME OF THE CONTACTS IN THE THE CONNECTOR SEEM TO OXIDIZE AND LOOSE CONNECTION INTERMITTANTLY.  WHEN I SLIDE THE CONNECTOR ON AND OFF SEVERAL TIMES, THE PROBLEM GOES AWAY. IT SEEMS LIKE THE PINS ARE PLATED WITH CHROME OR SOMETHING ELSE VERY SHINY THAT DIES NOT MAKE GOOD DURABLE CONNECTION.
THANKS FOR THE RESPONSE.
PC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1132376
Are all the pins straight and of the same length?  If any of them are bent or cut down, that can cause a connection problem.  

You said that the pins seem to oxidize - - is there a powdery (well, nonmetallic-looking anyways) substance that comes off the pins?  If so, then the connector on the cable and the video card are made of a different type of metal, and one is oxidizing the other.  If this is the case then your only recourse is to get a new cable.  If you can't disconnect the cable, you should probably contact CTX and tell them their connector is not working with the connector on whatever video card you have.  Does anyone have experience with this type of problem?  I will research this to find if there are any solutions.

Regards,
jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC090397
ID: 1132377
Thanks Jeremy.  The pins look good, no oxide powder, all streight and noen short.
Thanks for the input
PC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132378
PC,
It would seem unusual to have an identical problem on two different monitors.  But since they are the same brand, perhaps the same part is used on each.  If that's the case, I would then suspect a faulty CRT connector.
The cause is probably due to the heat generated by a poor contact between the socket's contact clip, and the pin on the tube.
The solution, of course, would be to replace the socket.
This might be difficult to change for someone inexperienced with that kind of work. (if you could obtain a suitable replacement)  
I don't know about your particular monitors, but many of those sockets that I've seen are soldered to a small p-c board which contains circuitry for driving the CRT.
For that reason, I suggest you try contacting the manufacturer about handling this under their warranty.
From what you have described, I would guess you're not uncomfortable working inside the monitor.  So, if no warranty is available, you might choose to try bending those clips somehow to force a more positive contact with the pins when the socket is installed.
Good luck with it.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC090397
ID: 1132379
I THINK IT IS PROBABLY THE PINS ON THE CRT AND NOT THE SOCKET, BUT MORE IMPORTANTLY IT SOUNDS LIKE THERE IS NO "MAGIC" SOLUTION  AS I HAD HOPED.  IF YOU SUBMIT AN ANSWER, I WILL GIVE YOU THE POINTS SINCE YOU NOW HAVE SPENT SO MUCH TIME ON IT.
AGAIN,
MANY THANKS
PC
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 350 total points
ID: 1132380
PC,
It would be nice to be able to send it back for warranty service.  Lacking that, all you can do is try to improve the contact on those pins somehow.
Warm regards from sunny Florida!
Ralph
0