Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is my hard drive write-protected?

Posted on 1999-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Recently and without any user interaction I am aware of, my root c:\ drive will not accept any new folders and consequently I am having difficulty installing any new software.  I have been unable to fix the problem through any options within Windows Explorer and am not able to create any new folders/subdirectories using the make directory command from the DOS prompt.  Creating further folders or files withing the existing folders/subdirectories of the hard drive (such as c:\windows) is not a problem and deleting folders or files from the root c:\ is also not a problem.

Am I the victim of a virus or did I do something stupid to create this problem?

I am operating with Windows 95 on a Pentium 100 with about half of a 1.3gig hard drive still available.  There are currently about 40 or so folder in the first level of the c:\ drive.
0
Comment
Question by:cincydavismj
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1132381
Try typing the unlock command from a command prompt.

See the following article for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q136/0/61.asp?FR=0

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1132382
No FAT16-disk accepts more than 512 entries at root directory.

Just do a DIR command to see if you're already at that top (keep in mind some files may not appear if they're flagged as Hidden, as IO.SYS and others; thus, they'll not be counted, although they actually EXIST).


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1132383
or  try deleting a few files and then re-creating them.  I think  vikiing is right though.

you could try converting to FAT 32 (assuming you have win95 B or later) or live with the limitation (a safer alternative)


0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:cincydavismj
ID: 1132384
The answer to my question was actually suggested by vikiing.  Thanks to all for solving this mind bending problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132385
cincydavismj,
FYI:  Grading a question accepts the answer proposed and awards your points.

The correct thing for you to have done here would be to reject my answer and invite Vikiing to propose his for you to grade.  Don't feel bad about it though, many new-comers here are confused by the grading interface.

Vikiing,
Rats!  I can never seem to get this right.
I proposed this one as an answer because this same thing has happened to me for the last 8-10 questions I've had answers for.

I am sorry.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1132386
Don't worry, Ralph; many times things are not so evident, and don't forget a computer is an alive creature. And as you know, there are no illnesses, only ill creatures exist...  :) :)
0