Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

label control not appearing

Posted on 1999-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a label control on a form with a grid1 control. when someone requests data to fill the grid control I set the label.visible=true, because it says "Please wait" but it dosn't work. The label control is initially set to false then when a person clicks on fillgrid the first command is to make it visible, but it stays invisible. If I F8 and step thru the program, when that command is reached it works perfectly, I have tried placing the label in different places on the form, but to no avail. I also have a check to inform the user that no data is available and if that event is triggered then before the msgbox pops up the label will become visible. This has me stumped, there is no reason why it shouldn't work. I have used this in other programs and it has worked fine the only difference is the grid control.
I am using VB4-16bit.
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dtucker
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453671
one thought without looking at your code:

place exit sub just after you call the lable to be visible.

like this:

lable1.visible = true
exit sub


now you should see the lable visible and continue from there.

you can also email me your code or post it here.

shayplace@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1453672
You're probably executing a lot of code (or time consuming code), and you don't give a chance to the label to paint itself... try something like:

label1.Visible = True
label1.Refresh
. next code statements...

Trillo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ajoy
ID: 1453673
dtucker,
as far as my exp with grid, it should cause u no problems.
try what Mr.shayplace has  written and if that works then check ur code for filling the grid.
regards,
ajoy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffcameron earned 120 total points
ID: 1453674
use the doevents command, it will allow windows to repaint.

label1.Visible = True
doevents

0