Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland Turbo Assembler?

Posted on 1999-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi...
   I didn't see a category for Turbo Assembler, so I'm hoping that maybe someone in the C++ group will happen to know something about it! :)
  Simple question: Can a Borland Turbo Assembler
application handle long filenames a la Windows 95? If so, can you give an explanation on how it's done?

Thanks
   Shawn Halfpenny
   drumme59@sprint.ca
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1181446
Yes, you can handle long filenames, if you use the Windows API.  I don't know exactly how to do it, however.  I have found an Windows 95 application written totally in assembly language, but I can't remember where it is...if I happen to find it again, I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1181447
Please elaborate.
Do you ask about the product itself (i.e. assembling long-name source files, generating long-name executables, etc.) or the DOS INT21 functions that handle long file names?
In the first case, the answer is no.  In the second case, there is no problem but keep in mind that those functions are not available under plain DOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hustch earned 150 total points
ID: 1181448
Yes, there are a new set of int21 dos-functions.

Example: Find First Matching File (int 21H function 4EH) has a long version (int 21H function 714EH).

The new functions have additional parameters and functionality, so you can't just simply subsitute 4E by 714E. You need to find the documentation someware. I found mine on the MSDN library cd's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 1181449
Hello Hustch...
   You mention you found the documentation on the MSDN Library CD. You wouldn't happen to still have that documentation would you? If you do, it would be much appreciated if you could just email it off to me at drumme59@sprint.ca. Thanks.

and to Scrapdog: thanks for your response and if you can find that sample program, that would help a lot too!

and to Alexo: Yes, I am inquiring about the DOS INT21 functions. Do you have any code samples you can show me?

Thanks to all!
   Shawn Halfpenny
   drumme59@sprint.ca
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1181450
Shawn, all this info is available online:
  http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/sdkdoc/win95/lfn_3to3.htm

[Note that your first access to MSDN-online will involve a one-time registration process]
0