Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Screen Saver

Posted on 1999-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win 98 Plus installed. Under screen saver settings, Architecture and Geometry are two screen savers available. If either of these is selected, under settings, there is a playlist with many choices. I am unable to get any of these to run even though I have selected to change every 60 seconds. Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:bromaine
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1650779
Does the preview work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1650780
Do you have enough colors on the display settings?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1650781
Are your running login profile for different users. I am thinking here that your default profile does not have a screensaver selected. Do other screen savers work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1650782
IN Neither of those Screen savers what you are talking will work. I have MS PLUS 98. and the option you refer is from ORGANIC ART (98! PLUS). if you select ORGANIC ART (98! Plus) the option will work fine.and you can add Geometry and Architecture and they will work with many combination. but not in the others 2.
select that and you will be fine. Otherwise it will not. If you have a corrupted installation of MSPLUS where you cant find the screensaver I refered you will need to reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1650783
I had not seen the Organic Art selection under Screen Savers. That seems to have corrected the problem. Thank you..
0