Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zip File Inquiry

Posted on 1999-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How does one open a Zipped file?

Would love to know.

D.J.  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:oselot
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 200 total points
ID: 1113524
You need a zip utility like WinZip or PKUnzip.  If you have one, open the utility, browse to the file when directed, and follow the instructions given by whatever utility you are using.  If you don't have a utilty, type winzip in your search engine page and you should find a downloadable copy.  If you just want WinZip the URL is:

http://winzip.com/

You can download an evaluation copy for free.  Let me know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1113525
Do you have Winzip or some other such program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oselot
ID: 1113526
Thank you
0