?
Solved

Uploading FP site with FTP

Posted on 1999-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have made a site using FrontPage 98. I want to know what will happen if I will upload this site:

1. Via FTP,
2. Loading this site on a UNIX server which does not have FP extention installed,
3. What would happen if I load this site on a NT server which doesn't have FP extention installed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rkchopra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1857591
If the server does not have the FP extensions installed it is hard to tell what will happen.  FP builds a lot of cross references into a site that must be preserved for the site to work.  One of the reasons I don't use it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1857592
You can load the site 2 ways...

1. Via manual FTP. You would export each html page into a directory, then FTP the directory or changed files.

2. You can use the Publish function in FP. Even if the server doesn't have FP Extensions, you can do this. You just need to specify the server / password / path to upload to the first time.

I would suggest #2 since it's a bit easier and will upload any changed documents on subsequent Publishes. If you run into problems, #1 will always work.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 1857593
Thanks, but I want to know if the server doesn't have Frontpage Extenstion will the site still look the same way?

Ok that true that I can also load the site via FTP but will it make any difference (if I don't use FP to upload the site)?

Pls help me.

Rajesh
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 30 total points
ID: 1857594
The site will look exactly the same, regardless of whether the server has FP extensions or not. The only thing you can't do if the server doesn't have FP extensions, is use some of the FP components.

The run-time components require the extensions which the server interprets and processes before sending the client the actual HTML.

The run-time components which require FP on the server are:
Confirmation Field
Default Form Handler
Discussion
Hit Counter
Registration
Search

A full list of the components and details on them can be found at: http://www.sitecrafters.com/support/fp98/webbots.htm

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 1857595
Thanks David... That what I was looking for. Would u mind answering one more queries... does it make any difference it I upload the FP site with FTP? Well, I think it should not make any difference.

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1857596
If you use FP or ftp to get the site on the server it will still look the same. I would try FP publish first. If for some reason that doesn't work, then use ftp.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 1857597
One thing I would like to tell you if the server contains FP extention and you upload site with FTP then it will corrupt the server extention and your server administrator have to install it again.

So be careful about this. I come to know this fact when I searching the things concern to FP extentions.

Rajesh
0