[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with telnet access

Posted on 1999-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
A redhat 5.1 has been installed together with apache server. And I try to telnet to this linux system from Other Workstations. Case 1: telnet the ip address and I get the linux version and user login prompt. Then I try to log in as root with correct password but fail. Case 2: telnet the domain name but fail to connect.
System config files like
/etc/hosts  
206.222.333.22 www myweb
/etc/hosts.allow
ALL: .need.com

pls show me if anything is missing.
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ken0893
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588028
You can't logon us root without editin config files you can logon us user then use su to become root
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 200 total points
ID: 1588029
/etc/securtty

In that file there are the termials root is allowed to
login from.

But it is not reccommended to change it.  
Create a normal user and use
su
when you need to do root access stuff

HG


0
 

Expert Comment

by:amresh
ID: 1588030
1:
Due to Security reason Red Hat Linux does not provide root login from workstations.
You login as normal user first then

su - root

Enter password .
 Now u have root privileges.

2.  U try hostname and domainname commands on ur system. If these r not set properly,
     use these commands to set them.
     Then try telnet
     
0