Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing MOV Files

Posted on 1999-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
All my MOV files are played badly out of sync by my player (the default Windows 98 player).  What can I do to make the sound and video in my MOV files play in sync?  I know Apple's Quicktime Movie Player had a movie for synchronization, but I'm not using the player any more.
0
Comment
Question by:strider031598
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1650802
strider, could you submit you hardware configuration?

Whay have you stopped using Apple's Quicktime as this is the native player for .mov files and they generally look better using this.


Netmage
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650803
Strider, boot your system to the Win98 startup disk and reload 98 over the existing setup. It won't hurt your files but it will correct the movie problem.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quanghoc earned 100 total points
ID: 1650804
Did you install DirectX Driver. It will be useful for you to play Movie File...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1650805
To quanghoc.

Sorry to bring this to you attention but its not good practice to answer a question with a question.

This closes the question to further comment from other experts also.

You will also find that .mov player is not actually a part of the directx package but that of  media player.


0