Solved

Vmm32.vxd error in Windows 98

Posted on 1999-01-04
29
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I start my PC I get a vmm32.vxd error and the computer automatically shuts off (ATX). If I go to safe mode and just restart (without changing anything), the problem is solved only to resurface when I cold boot it again. A lot of my applications are also crashing. Could it be anything to do with compatibility of my Display Card and ali chipset and AMD K6 2 CPU 350 or a problem with my PC 100 Ram
0
Comment
Question by:hansel_l
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
A vmm32.vxd error is usually caused by registry errors.  Since lots of drivers are not loaded in safe mode it is possible that the corrupt registry entry relates to one of them.

Try the following:
* Uninstall/reinstall program that you installed recently.
* Run a registry fixing program (note: regclean is NOT sufficient).
* Reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Have tried everything including formating the hard disk and loading Windows 98 twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Occasionally, Win98 will not give your computer the files it needs or replace older files during installation. This will make it default to a slower vxd called vmm32.vxd in place of the true files.
To see if your missing any files or have older versions provided by Microsoft right click on 'My Computer' , select Properties , and then Device Manager.
                                 
Go to the properties of each device on your system and select 'Driver' then 'Driver File Details'
If there are any file references that say "Unknown" at the version text you will probably see this for what driver it is using: C:\Windows\System\vmm32.vxd (configmg.vxd).
What this means is that you are missing the file in the parenthesis.

To check if you need the vxd's for yourself, look in the Driver File Details button, in your Device Manager ( Control Panel > System > Device Manager ). If you find entries containing 'vmm32', there's a good chance you need to extract these manually.

Example: Modem Driver details, " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD (VMM32) " before, and just " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD " after extracting the vxd's.

Note: if you're upgrading, rather than doing a clean install of 98,  you might have the old, Windows '95 vxd's in your system.
Check the file versions ( they should be 4.10.1998 )

To resolve 20 to 50% of the system errors in Win98, extract these vxd files manually using SFC.

The System File Checker will extract the files you need into C:\Windows\System\vmm32.
                     
Example:If you find a system driver in [brackets] extract that file using SFC to:  C:\Windows\System\vmm32 and your C:\Windows\System folder.

Reboot, and check in Device Manager again in the Driver Details.
                           
The following files should be extracted: (or any other .vxd's you find in brackets):
You will also need to manually copy these files to:C:\Windows\System and reboot.


IFSMGR VXD 185,902 05-11-98
IOS.VXD 69,454 05-11-98
QEMMFIX VXD 9,792 05-11-98
VCOMM VXD 33,121 05-11-98
VDMAD VXD 41,852 05-11-98
CONFIGMG VXD 115,665 05-11-98
NTKERN VXD 194,494 05-11-98
VFLATD VXD 7,830 05-11-98
VMOUSE VXD 33,332 05-11-98
VDD VXD 120,887 05-11-98

                 
Extract these files to both directories and reboot. Your system will love you for it .

This bug in the installation of Windows '98 is not reported or confirmed by Microsoft, and there seems to be some controversy on whether extracting the vxds really improves anything.
It fixes numerous problems in the operation of Windows.

VMM32.VXD is a generic, slower MS driver, built at Windows 98 installation. Some of the drivers needed on your system, including these vxd's are supposed to be part of VMM32. As it turns out, however, it generates numerous problems with most PCs. Extracting the vxd's to the system and vmm32 directories provides for loading the newest drivers separately. It has been proven to fix lockups, error messages at start-up, VMM errors, erratic/slow mouse movement and many others..

To get the missing file and to update older files go to: SFC  type the name of the file, then select the directory where the extracted files should go. By default SFC will extract these .vxd's to your:
C:\Windows\System\vmm32 folder.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
>> Have tried everything including formating the hard disk and loading Windows 98 twice.
Pity you didn't mention it earlier.

VMM32 is used when loading othe VXDs so an error in VMM32 can indicate an error in another driver making it hard to pinpoint.

Sounds to me like hardware (probably memory) problems.  Try the following:
* Reseat your memory module and clean connections.
* Enter BIOS setup and slow down memory access.
* Enter BIOS setup and slow down the CPU or bus speed.
* Enter BIOS setup and disable the cache.
* Replace your memory module.

Did you install any new HW or SW recently?  USB or AGP devices maybe?

Also try the following:
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q167/8/89.asp
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/8/74.asp
  http://www.dejanews.com/getdoc.xp?AN=418084138

For the record, I disagree with dankh's answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments will try and see if it works. By the way it is a new PC and Windows 98 is the first OS being loaded.

I beleive it may be RAM a PC 66 sold to me as PC 100. I shall try everything and let you know. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hansel, your problem (I believe) is not related to anything previously posted, it's your AMD processor. Here's is a recent release of info to OEM's that might help you. When you load Win98 intitially, slow the processor down to 300MHz and load Win98, but watch what is going on to make sure there are no extraction or cab file read errors.

You may want to download the file mentioned herein before doing as suggested.

"Protection fault" with AMD-K6®-2/350 and Above

Microsoft® Windows® 95 Update for AMD-K6®-2/350 and Above
Patch for Windows 95 OEM SR2 and above
Please note that this patch will not resolve issues associated with any
other versions of Windows 95 other than the
OEM SR2 version. If you have any other version other than OEM SR2, please
contact technical support for further
options available to you. To determine the version that you have on your
system, please read below.

If you are not sure which version of Windows 95 you have, you can find out
simply by checking your System
Properties. To do this, right mouse click on "My Computer" and select
"Properties". An OEM SR2 system will show a
designator, such as "4.00.9500 B" or "4.00.9500 C" as the version. The
number may vary slightly, but the letter
designator will be a "B" or a "C" for the OSR2 version. Version designators
without a "B" or a "C", such as an "A" or
nothing after the number, cannot utilize this patch. For these versions,
please contact technical support for further
assistance to resolve this issue.

Problem(s) this Update Resolves

When you are starting Windows 95 OSR2, OSR2.1, or OSR2.5 on a computer with
an AMD-K6-2 processor running
at speeds of 350 MHz and above, you may receive one of the following error
messages:

Device IOS failed to initialize.
Windows Protection Error.
You must reboot your computer.
The first error is a result of a divide exception in IOS.VXD, the second is
due to a similar error within ESDI_506.PDR
or SCSIPORT.PDR.

This observation is caused by a software timing loop that is sensitive to
processor frequency, and is not a processor
erratum. This DOES NOT occur with Windows 98 or Windows NT®. AMD has worked
closely with Microsoft to
enable a publicly available solution which is available below.

This problem is very intermittent at 350MHz. Note that it is necessary to
reboot the computer after the error occurs.
If the error does not occur, the system will run normally.

Microsoft Knowledge Base reference article(s): Q192841 AMD K6-2/350 CPU
Windows Protection Error at boot
time.

How to Install

If you agree with the Software Usage Terms set forth below, please press the
"Accept" button to begin the download
process. If you do not agree with the Software Usage Terms, press the
"Decline" button.
Copy the file AMDK6UPD.EXE into an empty folder, and run AMDK6UPD.EXE to
install the update.
You may be warned that you are about to replace a newer file with an older
version of the file. Generally, you should
the keep the newer file, and choose not to replace it with an older file.
Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.
How to Uninstall


Using Windows Explorer, locate the file AMDK6_UN.INF in the Windows\INF\QFE
folder, right-click on the file
AMDK6_UN.INF, and choose Install.
You will be prompted for the Windows 95 installation CD or diskettes. Choose
the appropriate path.
You may beprompted to replace the newer file with an older version of the
file. To uninstall this update, choose to
Replace the newer file.
Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.
File Information


Windows 95 Version 4.00.950 B (OSR 2 & OSR 2.1):

File Version Date/Time Size
ESDI_506.PDR 4.00.1118 09/04/98 11:18 am 24,426 bytes
HSFLOP.PDR 4.00.1113 08/03/98 11:13 am 25,249 bytes
SCSIPORT.PDR 4.00.1112 09/04/98 11:12 am 23,158 bytes
CDFS.VXD 4.00.1112 01/15/97 11:12 am  59,153 bytes
DISKTSD.VXD 4.00.1112 01/15/97 11:12 am  18,809 bytes
INT13.VXD 4.00.1112 01/15/97 11:12 am  9,955 bytes
IOS.VXD 4.00.1113 09/04/98 11:13 am 68,962 bytes
VFBACKUP.VXD 4.00.1112 01/15/97 11:12 am 18,197 bytes

Software Usage Terms

IMPORTANT: The enclosed software includes a software patch. THIS IS A LEGAL
AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU
(EITHER AN INDIVIDUAL OR AN ENTITY) AND MICROSOFT AND/OR ADVANCED MICRO
DEVICES, INC.
("AMD"). USING THIS SOFTWARE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND
CONDITIONS SET
FORTH IN THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS
AGREEMENT,
PRESS THE "ACCEPT" BUTTON BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND
CONDITIONS OF
THIS AGREEMENT OR HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS AGREEMENT, PRESS THE "DECLINE"
BUTTON BELOW.

I. Microsoft Terms

The disk and software contained on it, including any accompanying
documentation ("the Software"), are provided to
you at no additional charge. Microsoft Corporation owns all right, title and
interest to the Software. TO THE
MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, MICROSOFT AND ITS SUPPLIERS
DISCLAIM ALL
WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTBILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH
REGARD TO
THE SOFTWARE. The Software is provided with RESTRICTED RIGHTS. Use,
duplication, or disclosure by the
Government is subject to restrictions set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(ii)
of the Rights in Technical Data and
Computer Software clause at DFARS 252.227-7013 or subparagraphs (c)(1) and
(2) of the Commercial Computer
Software--Restricted Rights at 48 CFR 52.227-19, as applicable. Manufacturer
is Microsoft Corporation, One
Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399. Any transfer of this Software must be
accompanied by this statement
and may only be transferred if first approved by Microsoft.
(c) 1995-1997 Microsoft Corporation, All Rights Reserved.

II. AMD Terms

This Software is intended to be used with Microsoft software. You remain
subject to the original terms and conditions
of any agreement you have with Microsoft about the use of their software.
You are responsible for ensuring that your
use of the Software provided by AMD with the Microsoft software is not in
violation of any such agreement.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
PS: Although when M$ originally released this to OEM's it was thought that the AMD issue had been resolved, however it was not as M$ is now working on a patch for OEM SR1 of Windows 98. To my knowledge, the retail release has not been patched either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Thanks a ton Dennis (dew_associates), alexo and dankh. I believe all the solutions given by you were very valid. I got a copy of Technet and found that Microsoft themselves is still researching the subject and all the suggestions given by you could be correct. However, since only Dankh gave a proposed solution, I
could only give points to him. (Thanks anyway)

I have changed my Motherboard and CPU to Intel and all is ok. The PC shop where I bought it from also told me that there are a lot of compatibility problems with the Ali Aladin chipset also.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Yeah okay!!! Anything you say Hansel!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Dew,

  Why you getting so excited, buddy?    :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
dankh, I'm not excited about anything really. I do object to answers being accepted that have no relevance to the question only to have then posted to "previously answered questions".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Dew,


   It is such a small, insignificant event compared to other problems of the world----don't you think?.  You seem to be an intelligent fella, so i think you should channel your energies into something productive rather than pointless as this.  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Well dankh, since you've taken the shot, let me follow it up for you. If you can't do something right or you do not have the courage necessary to correct something that is obviously wrong, than you have to deal with your own character flaw instead of drawing conclusions for others as to the relationship of these questions to the worries of the world. Since you have been so gracious as to provide me with a suggestion, here's one for you. "If you can't do it right, then don't do it at all!" --  moreover, where I channel my energies and the manner in which I channel them are of no concern to you or anyone else for that matter!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Dew,

   
  Man, it seems a lot of "Experts" these days are exchanging bullets.  I am not one to back down from an intelligent debate, but i have become weary of this futile game.  

  As for the question, the questioner solved the problem himself and decided to reward the points based on effort, not how correct it was.  That is his decision---end of discussion!  Also, my answer was no better or worse than your suggestion, Dew.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Sorry to have created the row. There can always be more than one correct solution. I awarded the points to Dankh because it was the only one that showed on my screen. the others were comments and the program did not show me any fields where I could have awarded the points to anyone else as the others were comments. If alexo or Dew had sent me their comments as a proposed answer I might have awarded one of them the points or could I still have done it. Pls explain as I am not fully aware of the features of this program. Best Wishes

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That's okay Hansel, most people that come here initially looking for answers rarely are aware of the expoused etiquette between experts. It was the experts responsibility not yours. While some of us demonstrate our ability and ethics, others just pronounce a self professed expertise by advertising that we are one of the top experts. Enough said on the subject. Your system is running the way you want it to be, and had you fixed your own problem and awarded me points after you had done so, I would have asked that those points be refunded to you in full. Then again, I'm not an accountant.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Dew,

   I don't know how old you are, but i would think someone who declares to own and run a company/business would be more mature.  And let's not start with the "this is what i would of done" lecture.  I notice that i receive a lot of flack from so-called computer professionals around here because i don't apply to their beliefs and ethics or comply with their wishes.  Life is a bitch, Dew, get over it.  I believe this ill-will is partly due to my lack of formal training in the computer field and my ability to do well nonetheless:  despite being an accountant.  Individuals like Dew might find it humiliating for a layman as myself to be so knowledgeable in his choosen career.  Another possibility is that Dew is angry because i view his trade as a hobby.  Or he could be angry with us Accountants for the price we charge to provide his business with our expertise.

  Whatever may or may not be true of these philosophical speculations, the fact is that this question is closed. And please spare me the lecture on ethics and morals.  You lose credibility when you start sermonizing about those subjects.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
<<And please spare me the lecture on ethics and morals>>

Indeed I will, as you can bring a horse to water but can't force him to drink. BTW: I have staff accountants, they're a pretty good bunch too given the level of their college degrees. Our controller is a former professor and former IRS employee, but then again, what can I tell you! Unlike you, I have a degree in computer science, law and finance, but I don't advertise myself as an expert in either of them!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Dew,

   "I have a degree in computer science, law and finance, but I don't advertise myself as an expert in either of them"!

   Um, you just did.  It is funny how inflated egos are damaged from the slightest remark.  Also, this goes to show that education does not equate refinement.  :)

   I never advertised myself as an expert in anything.  I suggest your re-read everything i have written and take heed of the wording and grammatical marks.  I don't want to turn this into a battle of "my job title is better than yours" because in the end we all trade hours for dollars.  And one thing i can say with absolute certainty, salary and intelligence don't always have a positive relationship.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
>> Indeed I will, as you can bring a horse to water but can't force him to drink.
Dennis, stop trying to force him to drink.   :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Alexo,

   Is this a case of the White knight in shining armour helping the damsel in distress syndrome?  :)
   Or is it just an unspoken rule that you "computer guys" stick out for each other?  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Your right Alexo and I apologize Dante
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
>> Or is it just an unspoken rule that you "computer guys" stick out for each other?
No, we are usually at each other's throats (except when an accountant is involved).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quick15
Comment Utility
hansel....one question do you have a umax scanner on your system,,,????if you do then the problem can be easily fixed.....quick15
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Hi quick15. I cant beleive it !!!
Yes I think you are right. I do have a Umax Parallel Port Scanner and the first time the error occurred was when I loaded the Umax software.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
A fresh idea!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quick15
Comment Utility
okay hansel go to the umax homepage and download the fix, should take care of the problem..http://www.umax.com,,,,,fix is about 24kb.....let me know if this helps..cya quick15
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansel_l
Comment Utility
Hi quick15, Thanks for the tip. Could not download the fix as the server returned an error. Maybe their servers have the error vmm32.vxd :-) . I shall definetly let u know once I am able to install the fix.
0