[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

failed to communicat

Posted on 1999-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am connected to the internet through my office LAN , and when I am trying to use any communication software like internet phone , webphone, netmeeting ,freetel  I failed to connect to the application server to browse and make call .
In the internetphone I can't join any chatroom but I can use find option and give me result but when trying to call any one it gives me no response.
In freetel it's give me can't connect to the server.
is thier any seting i should do in network setting . i write my proxy ip in all application config
Can any one help me to solve this problem…?    
note .... When connected to the internet directly through the modem these application working good .

0
Comment
Question by:mslden
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1650843
There are two possibilities:

1. Your LAN is connected to the internet through a firewall and it blocks certain functionality.  Ask your system administrator.  Also ask if the firewall is configured to use SOCKS and what version (4 or 5).

2. Your system administrator found out that you're offering only 5 points for EE questions and decided to teach you a lesson.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1650844
Adjusted points to 20
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1650845
The firewall at your lan may only be configured to support a liimited number of ports, like what alexo is saying ... for example port 21 is commonly used for FTP and port 80 is used for HTTP connections. ... It sounds like the problem may well be due to firewall restrictions and a chat with your Systems Administrator might be in order... each firewall can be configured differently and only the SysAdmin can act as an expert as that person knows all the capabilities.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1650846
>> Adjusted points to 20
Well, this takes care of option #2.  If you still notice no improvement try my first suggestion - have a chat with your admin about firewalls.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayWms earned 40 total points
ID: 1650847
The Problem...  Those programs use a unique IP address to connect the users.  When you are on a LAN, it sends out an IP that is either not real (For Protection) or not unique....many users at your company share the same IP address, so you can not use it for a direct connection.  I am not aware of a solution for your problem, unless you can get a static IP from your network.

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1650849
<<JayWms>>  I am not aware of a solution for your
   problem, unless you can get a static IP from your network.

how can i get a static ip...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1650850
i'll accepted alexo answer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1650851
>> i'll accepted alexo answer
You already accepted the answer that JayWms submitted.  The EE system is - only one answer per question.  However, I'm glad to have helped even if I don't get the "official" credit.  Have fun!
0