Solved

an exception 0E has occured

Posted on 1999-01-04
69
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
the above plus
at 0028:c0fe2914 in VxD sismini(01)+
000007a4 . this was called from 0028:c00276ca in VxD Vfat(01)+ 000008836 .
It may be possible to continue normally

so i pressed any key and got a blank screen with flashing curser .
i had just tried to load a driver for the IDE . i know it was the right one for the board because i have been talkin with an expert who told me how to do it ....but he had to go to bed !!
the problem was that i had takin 98 off and installed 95 but was getting lots of crashes (i think i'm gettin more now...lol) on 95 would sometimes go to msdos compatibility mode on all drives .
the p.c. is a 6x86mx-pr233 with a TXpro2 (chip motherboard ??)the driver i installed was for win95 m571
before the other expert told me to rename config.sys & autoexec.bat these are still renamed is this ok?
0
Comment
Question by:duhtony
  • 41
  • 13
  • 11
  • +3
69 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
now when i reboot it gives me about 2 inches at the bottom of the screen like the sreen has been squashed .it also (once)said there was a prob in the registry so to restore from backup which i did
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
then i get same 0E message and the circle begins
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
will check back in 8hrs
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
VFAT ?
If you want to revert from 98 back to 95 you need to do a clean install in order to prevent this type of problem.All OK ?
If so, remove all your drivers via Device Manager (Control Panel, System) and reboot to install the proper ones.
Win 95 doesn't need AUTOEXEC.BAT or CONFIG.SYS - don't worry !
Formatting and starting again would solve this.....
But - some people just don't like that answer.
So - boot into Safe Mode f8 when logo comes up - what happens ?
I'm not sure what's going on as I didn't see your previous Q.
but it does sound like a VFAT and hence hard disk related problem, be it driver or corruption.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
What is your CPU??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
Comment Utility
You can't just 'revert' back to Windows95 since technicaly Windows98 IS Windows95, just patched and updated.  The only way to get Windows95 back onto your system is to do a full format/reinstall.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
the answer is not what i want !!
i did do a fomat of C & D drives before putting win95 on !
but maybe my problem has got something to do with boot up disk for drive A as it was the same one i used to do win95B
about removing the hard drives i tried that but it wont let me it says the pri + sec are child devices and says i have to remove the parent but when i remove the PCI IDE controller the  others still can't be removed ???
at present the things pretty messy!! but can i make a boot disk to start all again with all the correct settings (e.g to use the cd-rom and to put the right drives in ????)
i have this faulty p.c connected on network can i fix it from this good p.c??
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 175
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Is your hard disk on the 1st IDE controller, set to master ?
.is the CD ROM on the same controller, set to slave ?
This should work for you...
Again - does Safe Mode get you in without problems ?
It may also be worth considering a BIOS upgrade as maybe this is giving misleading information to the Windows install...
I've looked for your other question, but can't find it ! You've only asked 2 (inc this one and yesterdays !).
As for your 'compressed' file or cache, a format should have got rid of any compression...?
Do you have a more exact error message for this compression error ?
If you're installing Win 95B then this supports FAT32, which may be the culprit.
It should work on normal FAT - you can always convert later !
So try a normal FAT format and try again.
Also - do you have any partition management utilities ?
You can convert cluster sizes with these...

0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
Error message as soon as running setup for win95:-

"This version of microsoft scandisk will work only with MS Dos version 5.0 and later, setup found a compressed volume or a disk cache utility on your computer.  Quit setup and check your compressed volume with your disk compression software or remove the disk cache utility then run setup again".

I am installing win95 upgrade, not win95B as B version is a copy and for some reason CD Rom wont read it on this computer in Dos, but will in windows.

Is fdisk a partition management utility?  This I have.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
sorry yes to master and slave  , and i could get in to safe mode but it would still freeze sometimesand it wouldn't let me remove hard disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
am currantly reformatting drives C & D HDD to reinstall windows but i just know the prob's comin back
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If scandisk won't work, run CHKDSK C: /F from a floppy to clear up corruption.
What compression utility are you using ?
Smartdrv, doublespace, drivespace ???
You need to remove these before reinstalling - sounds like you haven't formatted properly !
Once in via Safe Mode, you should be able to remove compression, depending on what you've used.
You CAN'T install Win 95 upgrade on top of Win 98.
You CAN'T install Win 95 upgrade on a freshly formatted system.
You can only install Win 95 upgrade on top of Win 3.11 (or fool the system to thinking it has 3.11 on it).

If you want to start again, then use FDISK to delete and recreate a new partition and scrap everything on your hard disk, then FORMAT the new partition FAT and start again.

If you have at least some sort of Win 95 on your system - can you not reinstall 95B over the top and refresh all files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
man oh man gettin a bit techo for me !?
i think smartdrv ...how do i remove this how do i make sure this is the one??
i have 1st disk of win3.1 so setup does work for the upgrade win95
please tell me how to format properly

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
how do i use fdisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
how do i use fdisk
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If smartdrv, remove it from config.sys / autoexec.bat or wherever....
With Win 95 you don't need these 2 config files anyway as Windows has all its own drivers, so you may as well rename them and restart the system - Win 95 will pick up and install some more drivers for you when you do this.
This should cure the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
now the prob :
have renamed autoexec and configsys
just keep gettin kernal errors when trying to install correct hdd controllers fron CD-rom and then i cant see drive E to load drivers for the ide    ......
this plug and play seems to force me into errors keeps finding the network card which might be a problm as it keeps gettin a red x in device manager....
can i load drivers without pnp ?? seems that way i can get what i want without it finding network card first.....i just dont know
still haven't worked out what this compressed cache is or how to get rid of it
all drives are running in ms dos compat mode i cant load new drivers coz it cant see the cd-rom (drive E)
what is a kernal error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
now the prob :
have renamed autoexec and configsys
just keep gettin kernal errors when trying to install correct hdd controllers fron CD-rom and then i cant see drive E to load drivers for the ide    ......
this plug and play seems to force me into errors keeps finding the network card which might be a problm as it keeps gettin a red x in device manager....
can i load drivers without pnp ?? seems that way i can get what i want without it finding network card first.....i just dont know
still haven't worked out what this compressed cache is or how to get rid of it
all drives are running in ms dos compat mode i cant load new drivers coz it cant see the cd-rom (drive E)
what is a kernal error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
now the prob :
have renamed autoexec and configsys
just keep gettin kernal errors when trying to install correct hdd controllers fron CD-rom and then i cant see drive E to load drivers for the ide    ......
this plug and play seems to force me into errors keeps finding the network card which might be a problm as it keeps gettin a red x in device manager....
can i load drivers without pnp ?? seems that way i can get what i want without it finding network card first.....i just dont know
still haven't worked out what this compressed cache is or how to get rid of it
all drives are running in ms dos compat mode i cant load new drivers coz it cant see the cd-rom (drive E)
what is a kernal error?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
Try this info.

PSS ID Number: Q162211
Article last modified on 06-23-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
On a computer equipped with advanced power management (APM), a "Fatal
Exception 0E" error may occur in VPOWERD if a critical suspend occurs
while the computer is already in the process of suspending normally.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The Windows 95 power-management driver does not properly handle a new
critical suspend request while it is processing a normal suspend request.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
This issue is resolved by the following updated file for Windows 95, and
later versions of this file:
 
   VPOWERD.VXD  version 4.00.952  dated 11/13/96  19,693 bytes
 
NOTE: This update does not work properly with OEM Service Release 2 or
later.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95.
An update to address this problem is now available, but is not fully
regression tested and should be applied only to computers experiencing
this specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific
problem, Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this
time. Contact Microsoft Technical Support for additional information about
the availability of this update.
 
This issue does not occur in Microsoft Windows 98.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
This issue may occur if you manually suspend the computer when the
computer's battery is critically low. Under such conditions, the low-
battery condition could cause a critical suspend request to be issued by
the computer's BIOS. If a critical suspend request is issued while Windows
95 is already processing the normal suspend request, the problem can occur.
 
For additional information about issues resolved by updates to this
component, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q153395
   TITLE     : Error Message: "Exception 0E in VPOWERD" During First Boot
 
For additional information about Windows 95 updates, please see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q161020
   TITLE     : Implementing Windows 95 Updates
 
Additional query words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : osr1 win95 kberrmsg kbhw kbfixlist
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If your compressed cache isn't SMARTDRV, then it's probably drivespace...
Disable by going into safe mode, start > progs > accs > system > drivespace and uncompress the drives in question.
I'm surprised W95 hasn't picked up your CD ROM - do you have recent drivers for it ?
This is a straightforward problem - W95 is not picking up your CD ROM, thus you can't install any drivers from it...
A way round this is to boot into MSDOS and just copy the Win 95 CDROM contents to your hard drive, that way when you install it, you will have access to all the drivers you need....

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Reject that excuse for an answer !
Your problem is nothing to do with VPOWERD.
Mr theh95 - read the question !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Hi duhtony!

First, I want to start by saying that I agree with Tim.......

REJECT that proposed "answer"!  DON'T grade it.

If you grade it, you will thereby be accepting it, and theh95 will have successfully stolen your points with another one of his bogus "answers".

At this point I think you should consider a complete re-install of Windows on your system and get rid of the compression.  
I think your Win95B CD can be used if the drive is capable of reading it at all.
Let me know if you are interested in the step-by-step details to get it done.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
2nd time........
What kind of CPU do you have???????????

Tell Me System Vitals
Please tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
Latest installations of programs. Any Error messages
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ok the system: 6x86mx-pr233 28mb ram
 , 3dmagic voodoo, internal modemKTX fm56kvsi ,KTX network card
PCI devices: PCI onboard IDE
                  pci slot 3 ethernet :irq 11
                  pci slot 2 multimedia device
                  pci on board vga

plug and play ISA devices : CMI8330/C3d
http://www.asiatech.com.hk/h-m571.html is a pic of my motherboard
this machine had win98 preinstalled but by a friend(well not really but you know)
this worked ok untill i wanted to play games using joystick it said it didn't have game port and i didn't have the win98 disk to fix so after awhile i chose to format and install, what i did have a disk for, win95 ver400950(this is read from just after boot disk typing ver in dos)
but i think i made this boot disk from win95B would this matter ?.....for some reason i cant read files of win95b (this is a copy from a cd-writer)  the very first time i installed win95upgrade all seemed really good well after loading drivers , untill i started playing motocross madness and using free style pro game pad .....then it started.....would reboot all by itself would freeze game pad wouldn't work .....then crash after crash lots of vxd errors 1st then i fixed these  and just got lost with all the errors




0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ralph I  would love the help
please !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
duhtony,
We need a little more info before we begin.

1) What model hard drive(s) & CD-ROM are installed?
2) How are they connected? (Primary/secondary IDE port, master/slave?)
3) Do you have a Dos driver for the CD-ROM?
4) Does your other computer use Win95B? (Check version by right-click My Computer, select properties.)

The boot disk you described was created from the original release of Win95, or Win95(A).

Ralph

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Don't be scared, my comments don't bite !
I really think the EASIEST thing for you to do is boot up with a DOS diskette so you can see your hard drive and CD ROM, format your hard drive, copy the CD ROM contents to a dir on your hard drive and run setup from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ok sorry just back from work
CD rom drive    MiTAC international corp  model LTN 262
HDD MAXTOR  model 9034002        cylinders 6588   heads 16    sectors 63
set up in bios master/slave
i dont think i have a dos driver for cd but i dont really know
yes othert p.c uses win95B and this is where the boot disk came from also we had problems with other p.c installing the cd-rom as i upgraded motherboard and it said it was not able to use it unless in msdos compat mode (i forget how the guy who helped me got around this )
the boot up disk is from 95b comp
i can use cd-rom after this disk
now just one more thing....the win95b is on a copied disk...i can view all files on other comp and on faulty comp after loading win95 but cant see all files from just after boot disk
this is hy i cant set it up i would far rather but.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ok sorry just back from work
CD rom drive    MiTAC international corp  model LTN 262
HDD MAXTOR  model 9034002        cylinders 6588   heads 16    sectors 63
set up in bios master/slave
i dont think i have a dos driver for cd but i dont really know
yes othert p.c uses win95B and this is where the boot disk came from also we had problems with other p.c installing the cd-rom as i upgraded motherboard and it said it was not able to use it unless in msdos compat mode (i forget how the guy who helped me got around this )
the boot up disk is from 95b comp
i can use cd-rom after this disk
now just one more thing....the win95b is on a copied disk...i can view all files on other comp and on faulty comp after loading win95 but cant see all files from just after boot disk
this is hy i cant set it up i would far rather but.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
tim thanks for you hekp too
if i do what you say ....how do i create a directory in C drive
In dos how do i copy the entire cd? to this directory new directory
sorry but i got no idea bout DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
Directory of a:\              the boot up disk I'm using
DRVSPACE BIN
COMMAND  COM
FORMAT      COM
SYS             COM
HIMEM         SYS
FDISK           EXE
ATTRIB          EXE
EDIT              COM
REGEDIT       EXE
SCANDISK     EXE
SCANDISK     INI
DEBUG          EXE
CHKDSK        EXE
UNINSTAL      EXE
CONFIG         SYS
MSCDEX        EXE
MTMCDAI       SYS
AUTOEXEC    BAT

On all the above date is 08-24-96 except CONFIG SYS plus AUTOEXEC BAT, which is 01-01-99 and MTMCDAI SYS 12-31-98.

I dont know if this is of any use!, but might be worth seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
Ok, finally worked out how to install win95B.  Will let you know in about 18 hours how I got on.  Fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Duhtony,
 
1.  Boot up with a diskette that can see your CDROM OK - presumably this is the disk above ??
2.  Make sure there's nothing you want on your hard drive, as it will be lost.
3.  Type FORMAT C: /S and format your hard drive
4.  Copy the following files from the floppy to your hard drive -
AUTOEXEC.BAT
CONFIG.SYS
MSCDEX.EXE
MTMCDAI.SYS
EDIT.COM
5.  Enter C:.  Type EDIT CONFIG.SYS.
6.  Change the line to point to C:\MTMCDAI.SYS, not A:\MTCMCDAI.SYS if it's there.  Save, close.
7.  EDIT AUTOEXEC.BAT, point to C:\MSCDEX (leave rest of command options intact).  Save, close.
8.  Remove floppy, restart system.
9.  Will come up to a C prompt.
10. Run {cdrom drive}:\SETUP to install a fresh copy of Windows.
11. Get hold of latest Win 95 CD ROM drivers for your machine.
12. Rename AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
13. Install them.

Also - you say you have made copies of CD ROMs, not only is this illegal.... (ha ! only joking - WHO CARES !?!?!?), they may not work in all CD ROM drives - for example, if I write a CD in an HP drive, a Matsushita drive won't read it.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Also have a look at this :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95drvspace.asp

which I feel may have been the root of your problem (drivespace!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
if this was the problem which is back again (after installing directx5 for a game controller)
i would see drivespace.vxd in the Iosubsys file???? but it is not there !!!
found a file sisIDE?? in Iosubsys so i deleted it seems to have fixed major prob but now ....i cant use joystick in games can set up in control panel all fine but it says not connected in game(combat flight sim)the driver for joystick is a vxd how do i fix this one.............................
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
by the way this was the very first thing that made me start to fix(hopelessly distroy)the p.c in the first place......lol   big circle HA !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
The file you deleted is probably for you hard drive controller.
What prompted you to delete it?
Check device manager for the description of hard disk controllers.
When you click performance tab, is any message displayed other than "Your computer is configured for optimal performance"?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If you've been meddling with system files without backing up first, the best idea so far is to refresh your installation of Win 95, by reinstalling it over the top.
Anything else you haven't told us about ?

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
Ralph no other message in performance....seems to be working fine    :-)
but i deleted it because i compared the two p.c,s and other p.c never had that file (risky i know but hey it seems to work)its still in recycle bin if you want me to put it back
hey just noticed that now whenn lookin at hdd resourses for pri & sec ide it says that the sis pci ide controller is the parent.....never told me who the parent was b4 when i tried to delete and reinstall ide (not that i want to now)
i downloaded a fix from microsft for sidewinder freestyle pro game pad but this did nothing to fix prob of game saying not connected( but it is all fine in controll panel)
details of file i deleted
SISIDE.MPD           WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS

SORRY FOR THIS THING DRAGGING ONNNNNNNN          
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
I suggest you put that file back.
Next, go to control panel to configure the joystick to work as desired.
If it's setup okay there, I'd say there is a problem with the game software.
Will it work with other games?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
you sure bout puttin that file back ? do you know what it is or used for??
and i can set the joystick up fine in controll panel it just wont work in game.....microsoft combat flight sim & microsoft motocross madness........for these i needed to install directx ver5 for moto and ver6 for combat i think ver5 took out my driver for my voodoo card but you know me(got no idea) but the games work ok just no joystick ?!?!?!?!?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ps
joystick works with combat flight sim on other p.c........moto needs 3d card which other p.c not have so cant check that one but moto uses directx ver5 which i think is sus ???????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
>  "you sure bout puttin that file back ?"

That .MPD file is a "mini-port driver" and is responsible for providing 32-bit disk access.

You have asked for details on how to set your machine up.

They have been provided, but if you choose to hap-hazardly install and remove drivers and devices that are unknown to you, please don't expect Windows to work flawlessly.

If the joystick is set up correctly in Control Panel, then it should work in the games when they are configured properly.

Have you tried re-installing?

Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ralph i'm so sorry for pissin ya off......... if ya had enogh, just submit answer (boo will do ) and ill accept it for 200 points
thanks for all the help , sorry for my playin around with things i didn't (but now do)know about .
I have re installed game but nothing got better now it just locks up    :-((
I have put the midi driver back and at first it went wierd, now all ok!
if ya ever need help with...questions bout new zealand , gardening ,fishing,rugby,accounting or even women let me know.........LOLOLOLOLOL
thanks ralph you the MAN!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
No worrys! (or, is that an Australian saying?)

Here's the part I can't figure out:

"What're ya doin' with the MIDI driver now?"
(I thought we were working on the joystick?????)

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
yeah i just did what ya said and put the midi driver back.....thats all (true).....lol


ok now the joy stick ???? well i have tried my best but nothing !?!?!
why can i use them on the good p.c  but not on the faulty one ??
the old error was that it said i had no game port ,( and couldn't add controllers into controll panel / game controllers)
but now i can set them up in controll panel and all seems well (i can calibrate them) but when in game it says no joystick enabled .
woda ya reckon??(kiwi sayin)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
It seems to be related to the game software.
Did you re-install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
yes did reinstall but still no joystick !!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Have a look at this article about DirectX tools:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q184/2/51.asp?FR=0

I hope it helps.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ok read that  hmmmmmmmmmmm
seems ok !?!?!? but it says some drivers are not known to microsoft so cant test
one thing it said in the game info ....cant use with 8bit sound card how do i check this ??
maybe i should ask the question in the games section ?????

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What soundcard are you using?
Is it the one listed in Control Panel, Multimedia as "Preferred device"?
(It would have to be quite old to be an 8-bit card)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
in multimedia which do i look for
audio....video...midi....cd-music ...or advanced
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
C'mon, is it late where you are?   :)

Double-click Multimedia Icon in Control Panel.

What soundcard is shown in the list-box where it says "Playback"?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
media vision wave output
sorry got car probs too......lolololol
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
no no no.....duh wrong p.c
ok it says " sound system playback (534)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
it also has another few options in the scroll down button
GAME COMPAT DEVICE
VOICE MODEM WAVE (TWO OF THESE)
SB16 PLAYBACK
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
RALPH WHY IN BIOS IS MY MASTER HDD "USER" SET TO NO FOR 32BIT ???
OR DONT I NEED TO KNOW......LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
JUST TRIED THE OTHER OPTIONS FOR AUDIO BUT NOTHING WORKS ANY BETTER
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q194/4/90.asp?PR=OEM&T1=7d&FR=0&A=T&T=T&S=F&
RALPH READ THIS I THINK ITS NOT COMPAT SO HOW DO I FIX IT ...I JUST DONT UNDERSTAND WHAT IT SAYS.......??????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Leave the BIOS alone!
What is listed in Device Manager under "Sound, video and game controllers"?


0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
C-media softmidi driver
DOS mode mpu-401 mulator
external midi (mpu401) device
joystick device
magic3D 3D drivers V.4.0 (glide and D3D)
SV16 audio device
Wave device for voice modem
windows sound system (wss) device
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
i'll check back tomorrow thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Bloody hacker !
Stop raping your computer !

0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ok ok ok
well tell me how to love it then.................lol

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
duhtony,
Well, I suggest the easy fix here will be to get another joystick interface like the one that is working for you.
Be sure you avoid the incompatible ones listed in the KB article.
(It can't cost as much as all the aggravation you're having with this one.)
Good luck with it!
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:duhtony
Comment Utility
ralph how do i do what you say.............
do i buy one or what??
is it a card or a software item ?????

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Get another card.  (Like the one that works.)
The one you're using is apparently incompatible.
Ralph
0