Solved

display_driver.dll bad or missing

Posted on 1999-01-04
6
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get that along with stop c0000143 when I start my newly installed Windows NT. It will only load when I do it in either in VGA mode.

*I use nt 4 work-station
0
Comment
Question by:uri22
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
Comment Utility
seems like you have installed a bad driver.
Start in VGA mode, install the correct driver and try again.  Some drivers are SP3-aware, so you should install SP3, otherwise your driver will not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uri22
Comment Utility
THERE IS NO POSSIBILITY TO START UP THE COMPUTER!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
Comment Utility
Then why do you say that it only loads in VGA mode ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Check and see that you don't have an IRQ conflict when your system runs through its POST bootup.

Netmage
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ckh324 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If this is truly a fresh install, and not an upgrade, I would strongly recomend starting over.  If you indeed have no data or applications on the hard drive, you will quickly reach a point of diminishing returns if you waste much time troubleshooting the current error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caronas
Comment Utility
The problem "was" the graphic driver in cooperation with computer associates arcserve / brightstore or symantecs pc-anywhere - in most cases with an "old" ati-driver.
I got the same today :-(

Greetings ...
0