Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Submit Button shall submit and call a site

Posted on 1999-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
I use the following code to transmit text fields. By clicking on the submit button a site shall be called
which says that the data have been sent. Ho do I do this ?
<INPUT VALUE="Submit" TYPE="Submit" ???>
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1841240
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1841241
You have to place it between the "form" tag

<FORM ACTION="bla.html" METHOD="post">
 <INPUT..... NAME="blabla">
</FORM>

the "name" tag is needed to fetch the data in bla.html

How to fetch the data is a choise you must make... you can either do it by JavaScript,ASP or CGI


0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1841242
I can transmit the datas via e-mail in the action part but how do I call a second site after clicking the Submit Button ? The data
transmission via e-mail works but I'd like to view a site which says the user the the datas have been sent.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841243
1. You really need to have a cgi backend to do this right.

2. It seemed possible with a zero frame technique or maybe not (martinag said that this won't work with mail submission on another post somewhere).  Never tried it myself, but if you place a similar form in a hidden frame and have javascript send that form and update the main screen simultaneously.  But this is so not the way to do it since even when the mail failed to be sent, the screen will still say that it has been sent.

Go with cgi or non at all.
This can't be done correctly without cgi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1841244
Ok, then I must do it without showing a second site. Does anybody know, how I can make the datas, which are sent to me by e-mail,
readable ? The datas consist of &'s and +'s ... thats really
sinewy. It would be better if they would arrive formatted like this:

Name=Myname
Street=Teststrasse 9

etc.

I get them as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1841245
<FORM ACTION="mailto:yourname@yoursite.com" ENCTYPE="text/plain">

Michel

PS: 5 points seem a little on the low side...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1841246
Hi Michel ! Very good. Please use "Answer" so that you get the
points.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thespis earned 40 total points
ID: 1841247
But that will not send them on to another site after the submit.... because you're using the ACTIOn for the Mailto tag.

If you want to do BOTH, the correct way would be with a cheap little free mail script like fmail.pl.

Processes forms to an address specified in a hidden tag and then sends them on to a URL specified in a hidden tag.

Terrence
0