Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign a different drive letter

Posted on 1999-01-04
17
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
On a win95/98 system, how do you either assign a different drive letter than the default, or map a network drive to itself?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acoker
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1132484
For CDRom see http://cssweb.nectech.com/cdmsscsi/dvrltr95.htm
this can be done in the control panel system settings.

Network drives can just be mapped using any system. Just use attach and detach commands in the context menu.

For harddisk I don't think that it is possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 1132485
I have not found a way to map a network drive to itself, am I missing something? or is this not possible?  I believe you are correct, there is not a way, within windows to change the drive letter of a fixed disk, but is there possibly another solution ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1132486
How do you mean map a netwerk drive to itself?
Map a network drive P to to letter X?
No that's not possible. You can map X to the same destination as P of course.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132487
95/98 does not have an option to assign drive letters. If you are looking to change the CD ROM, then install your Real mode CD rom drivers, then go into autoexec.bat, and change the MSCDEX line to be a different drive. If you want a hard drive to be a different letter, then you will have to get a 3rd party program to manage that. win95/98 does not do that because of their "Plug and play" capability. WinNT does manage drive letters because of the Networking capabilities.

As for mapping a drive on the system, the only way you could do that, is connect to a network, share the drive you want remapped, then map the drive through the network (using \\[your computer]\[drive])

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 1132488
how do you cancel a question?
just a note, you cannot map a network drive to yourself, however my needs are met by a win95/98 command "subst" which effectively mapps a drive letter to a local drive/directory..

thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1132489
> how do you cancel a question?

Since an "answer" has been proposed, you no longer can remove the question.

Instead, to remove it, post a 'zero' points question
into the "Customer Service" area.

Or, ask one of the "experts",  who has taken their time to provide comments, to post an "answer",
and then award the points to that person,
in appreciation of their efforts.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132490
You also have a delete option. But I am curious as to why you rejected my answer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132491
j_powers:  Yes you can change the drive letter of a CD-ROM without using Real Mode drivers.  This is done through Device Manager.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vidrine earned 400 total points
ID: 1132492
Of course, I'm assuming you're NOT speaking of CD-Roms, which can be changed in Control PanelDevice Manager.

There are two ways you could assign another drive letter to a hard drive, the first would require a network card being installed with appropriate networking drivers.  The other, quite easy, is using the old DOS SUBST command.  I.e.  to assign the letter I: to your C:\, you would use "SUBST I: C:\".  To have this exist always, simply add the command to your autoexec.bat. To undo the assignment, "SUBST I: /d"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132493
Jason_S

Not all drivers let you do that that way.

vidrine:

Didn't you even read the history? That was already mentioned by acocker. Nonetheless, doing the Subst command is letting DOS handle your drives instead of windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132494
j_powers:  Not all Windows 9X drivers (from Device Manager)?  I have not run into this myself.  Most CD-ROM drives I could change the drive letter through Device Manager.  Not saying your wrong, I just haven't run into this myself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132495
Only the older 1x, 2x and a couple 4x's did that. Of course, they were a pain to set up to begin with...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132496
??  My 24X, and my CD Writer will both let me do this.  If you go into the CD-ROM properties, and go to the Settings tab, you can set Start, and End drive letters.  Using this , you can change the drive letter of the device.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132497
OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132498
Does this work for you j_powers?  I think we were on diffrent pages.  : )

acoker:  Any progress with this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1132499
No, it does. I am just saying that there are CD drivers that don't allow this letter to be changed. I remember back when I was doing 95 support, we had to change a guy's CD Rom through the real mode drivers, and also another ini file in Windows.


0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 1132500
thankx.
0