Solved

AGP Support?

Posted on 1999-01-04
14
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently had my computer upgraded with a new motherboard (MainBoard TX Pro-II) and CPU (AMD K6-2 with 3DNow!).  The motherboard's owner manual says that it features a 66MHz  Advanced Graphic Port, however, upon close inspection of the motherboard I found out it has no AGP slot.  I currently have a Matrox Mystique 220 PCI graphics card and was looking forward to upgrading to an AGP card.  What do they mean with AGP support if it has no AGP slot?  Also, if I can't upgrade to an AGP card what is the best PCI 3D card considering both price and performance?
0
Comment
Question by:relen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132529
Is the AGP video "built-in" on your board?
(Look for an on-board vga connector or a header to connect one.)

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1132530
Some motherboards can support AGP but it is an option.  There are usually different versions of the same motherboard with and without a few components.  This makes the motherboard more valuable to the manufacture as it can now hit multiple price/performance points but only has to be designed once.

You may have purchased a motherboard that supports AGP but without the extra optional hardware (AGP connector, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:relen
ID: 1132531
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:relen
ID: 1132532
The manual also says that  the motherboard supports an embedded 64-bit VGA chip and that the system memory can share up to 4 MB with the video buffer.   Looking at the motherboard diagram, there´s a 16-pin VGA connector.  The manual has a table describing each pin as follows:
Pin 1=R, Pin 2=G, pin 3=B, pin 4=NC, pin5 to pin 8=Ground, pin 9=Vcc, pin 10=Ground, pin 11=NC, pin 12=DDC Data, pin 13=H Sync, pin 14=V Sync, pin 15=DDC CLK.

There are also some BIOS settings to enable and adjust  this On-Chip VGA.   Is this the 66MHz Advanced Graphic Port they´re talking about?  Does this mean I cannot use a commercial AGP card?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132533
Sorry, I think that's what's what it means........

Is there any way to return it and get what you want while it's new?

If you want a recommendation, stay away from the motherboards with the built-in features.  I know they're less expensive when compared to separate components, but you end up spending more in the long run when upgrading.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1132534
I'm not being rude or anything but the TX Pro chipset motherboards are the biggest pieces of JUNK that I have ever seen. Mark my words, you will have problems with it. I only make this next reccommendation for your happiness. Buy an FIC 503+ motherboard with a 100mhz onboard bus. You can run the AMD successfully on this motherboard, you will get all of the great 3D you want and the price is only about $85 dollars. It has an AGP slot so you can use and AGP video card and my reccommendation for a card would be the ATI Xpert 98 with 8mb of onboard memory. Cost for it, about $70 and you'll watch those video games fly because it has built in 3D support. Trust me you will love this setup much better than fighting with TX board, and trust me, you will fight with it eventually trying to get something to work. Any questions for me, please don't hesitate to ask.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1132535
If you want a good video card, buy the ALL IN WONDER PRO 8 MEG PCI.
it has improve things, there is a new version that just came out. DVD support, and a lot of things. http://www.atitech.ca/products/pc/aiw_pro/index.html
"Also, if I can't upgrade to an AGP card what is the best PCI 3D card considering both price and performance?"

your Motherboard does not support AGP, why to spend 100$ again in another motherboard plus installation if you do not know to do it, plus the cost of the video card again.





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 1132536
great 2D/3D PCI video would have to be from Creative... they're version of the NVIDIA RIVA TNT chipset...  I don't quite remember what the exact model name is, but it's got 16 megs onboard, supports GL, and is just REAL sweet.  I love it...  it's about $120, from the right place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:relen
ID: 1132537
I guess I'm stuck with my TX Pro-II motherboard.  For what I've seen on the internet, the Nvidia Riva TNT video cards are the best right now.  The cheapest I've seen this card is $129.44 at CDW (STB Velocity 4400ST).  Is the PCI version as good as the AGP version?  I believe there's an ongoing debate regarding if AGP, although more resourceful,  is actually performing better than PCI for any type of video card.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1132538
check in www.pricewatch.com for the lowest prices
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132539
>>  "Also, if I can't upgrade to an AGP card what is the best PCI 3D card considering both price and performance?"

You already have a 64-bit AGP "card".  It just happens to be built into the motherboard, instead of in the form of a removable card.
You just cannot upgrade it to a "better" AGP card because of the lack of the needed slot.
Try it though, it might work better than some PCI cards you might buy.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1132540
AGP hasn't really become essential yet, as the TNT does have 16MB of RAM, it isn't as much of an issue. However, a bit sooner on and you will probably run into some problems. Right now and in the near future, a Banshee, TNT or perhaps the Savage are cards which reduce the requirement for AGP on a system.
Most AGP cards at the moment don't actually fully support AGP anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:relen
ID: 1132541
rmarotta:

Thanks for your input (In fact, thanks everybody for your inputs!!).  However, "Rmarotta", I consider you offered the most helpful information.  The points are yours.  Just submit something as an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1132542
Glad to help.
Regards,
Ralph
0