Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable keyborad input to desktop

Posted on 1999-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am trying to freeze the whole windows for security implementation, like developing a system wide modal dialog.
The problem I am facing is I cannot disable the keyboard input to the taskbar (Ctrl-Esc) and (Ctrl-Alt-Del).
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrencekoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1327165
suppose you could try, PreTranslateMessage(MSG *pMsg)
and if VK_CTRL or something in that effect.  (otherwise get a more sophisticated method.)
Mine is primitive but it seems to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jamoville earned 400 total points
ID: 1327166
You can create a global hook by use of the SetWindowsHookEx function to monitor for the key strokes you don't want to be used.

SetWindowsHookEx(WH_KEYBOARD, GetKeyboardMSG, hinstance, threadID/*this would be null for a global hook*/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrencekoo
ID: 1327167
tried it,
The command work alright in disabling keyboard input to all windows but it still can't contain Ctrl-Alt-Del
0