Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

License Problem with IW for SB

Posted on 1999-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
One customer has the following problem:
Periodically, his server lost the connection license and must be re-installed.
It´s  an Epson PC with 32 MB of RAM and a 1.0  GB HD. The resource monitor shows that its cache buffers are between 60 and 75%.

Any idea?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:asytec
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594561
Is this the error message you get ?

POLICY MANAGER - NO CONNECTION LICENSES INSTALLED. PLEASE INSTALL A CONNECTION LICENSE. ERROR # C0001005

Cause
This can be caused by the connection license either being corrupted because of synchronization problem with NDS or the connection license was either deleted from the system using INSTALL.NLM, NWADMIN, or NEAT

0
 

Author Comment

by:asytec
ID: 1594562
The message in the console is: "POLICY MANAGER ->(4,11-7): Connection license certificate is not valid. (It's a 10 users upgrade license).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594563
Is this a single server on a tree or are there other servers in the tree ?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asytec
ID: 1594564
It's a single server on a tree. The license is a 10 User upgrade. I have the 5 User License and the 10 User Upgrade License. I tried to install the 5 User only, but there is no Base License on that floppy.(is that normal???). The base license is only in the 10 User upgrade floppy.

TIA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594565
You first should add more memmory to server. Yes you need two licences disks, one is server licence, second is for users. Did you get the right update key from novell?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RZahm earned 200 total points
ID: 1594566
Does this happen after intalling a Supportpack. When yes then try to install the Licncing Service new with INSTALL, SELECT PRODUCT LISTET, LICENCIGSERVICE.
Choose not delete old files and install. Licencing will working correct.
0