[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conv72 to Convert Stored Procedures

Posted on 1999-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone use conv72.exe (as part of msspnt.exe) from Oracle to convert stored procedures.  When I run it from the command prompt on NT or Win95, it just stops waiting and I must abort to get back to the op.sys. prompt.  I'm certain that I have donwloaded the right versijon.
Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:snydero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 1083535
I do not know what conv72.exe do but if you want to get procedure body you can do this via sql*plus :
set head off
spool c:\output.sql
select text from user_source where name='PROCEDURE_NAME' and type='PROCEDURE' order by line;
spool off;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 1083536
I'm attempting to convert stored procedures to Oracle from Microsoft SQL 6.5.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mordi earned 200 total points
ID: 1083537
I used it and it worked ok, converting a bunch of stp to Oracle.
I used the Cd version of Oracle companion v 3. I think you can get it free from Oracle.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 1083538
Thanks mordi
I'm using a DOS window within Win95 and typing the followiing...
conv72 -P sp_xxx.sql  <enter>
and nothing happens.  I have also tried this in an NT server, and also with an outfile as
conv72 -P sp_xxx.sql sp_xyz.out
How did you use it?
0