Solved

Parallel Zip Bootdisk.

Posted on 1999-01-04
22
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Guys,

  Ok, this is the deal.  I just sold my computer and got some cash ($1500) and an old laptop (xchanged for Tech Support).  The laptop is an old Toshiba:

2100 Satellite
486 DX2 50
350 MB harddrive
10.4 LCD
3.5 floppy

  I have Win95 (first release) installed on a Fat 16 file System.  This is gobbling up tons of MBs and i want to convert it to Fat32.  Ok, i got Win95 v. B on CD.  Unfortunately, i have no other way to format the harddrive and install the OS unless i have a boot disk for my parallel Zip drive.  I can copy the contents of the Win95 B onto a zip disk and install from the zip.  But i need access to the zip drive with a bootdisk!  Any ideas on how to do this??  

It can't be done is not an answer.  :)  
0
Comment
Question by:dankh
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760952
You can not boot to the Parallel Zip drive.  You can boot to a standard floppy, and run Iomega's Guest.exe to assign the Zip drive a drive letter.  Then Install from there.

Any questions, let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760953
Jason,

  Sorry, i forgot to request comments only.  I will try what you suggested, but it will take me a week to do so.  In the meantime, i would like to receive other people's input.  
  I thought the Guest95 was good only for windows?  Are you sure i will be able to boot up with a floppy/fdisk/format and regain access to my zip by running Guest95??

  And what do you mean exactly by a standard floppy?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760954
You should have a 3.5" floppy. Create a boot disk from windows and copy the guest.exe (you indicated guest95 but I believe there should also be a guest.exe for dos) to the floppy and after booting run guest. It should give you access to your zip drive. Jason has the idea, I just thought I'd add a little more info than he gave.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760955
That's fine. : )

"I thought the Guest95 was good only for windows?"
Guest95 is only for Windows.  Guest is for DOS mode.

"Are you sure I will be able to boot up with a floppy/fdisk/format and regain access to my zip by running Guest95??"
Not Guest95, but Guest; and yes you will.  For your piece of mind, you can try it before formatting the drive.

"And what do you mean exactly by a standard floppy?"
Standard 1.44Meg bootable floppy.  

Assuming you have access to a system with Windows95B installed follow these directions to create the floppy.

Take a floppy, and format it with system files from your Win95B system.  Copy Fdisk.exe, Format.com (from C:\Windows\Command directory), and Guest.exe (From Iomega Floppy disk) to the disk.  Then take the floppy, and put it in the floppy drive of the laptop.  Connect the Zip to the laptop.  Boot the system to the disk, and run Guest.exe.  This will assign a drive letter to the drive.

If it does not work, let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760956
demarb:  Just missed ya by one minute.  ; )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760957
Don't ya love it when that happens. Many times I will find an easy question, submit the answer only to find out that someone beat me to it by a minute :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760958
But you still had the right answer. I was just elaborating (gotta love big words) on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760959
An appropriate choice of verbage.  (Nice word.) ; )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760960
Sometimes I even impress myself, that one was 5 sylables ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760961
Guys,

  Stop with this water cooler style chit chat!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760962
dankh,
Did you forget the "answer" you proposed for the last fellow that wanted to install Win95 on his 486?

I guess it's a different story today........
Ralph
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1760963
Jason,

>You can not boot to the Parallel Zip drive.  

You're wrong!!!

Check out:

http://www.blueskyinnovations.com/

for a nifty utility that allows booting from the parallel port ZIP drive...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760964
dankh:  Sorry about the chat.  : (  (busted)  ; )

jhance:  Interesting, but with what dankh is trying to do, my method will work without spending $15.  Of course it's up to dankh as to the method to use.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1760965
My point was that is not a good idea to say "it _CAN'T_ be done".  In this case it can be done, but it requires an additional utility.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760966
Guys,

  Please post comments only.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760967
jhance:  I agree.  I just didn't know about that software.  Almost anything is possible. depending on drivers etc.

dankh:  Any feedback from you?  Have you tried the boot disk as mentioned above, or is there a question, or problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760968
guys,

  I won't be able to try the suggestions until Saturday--so please be patient.  So far, i like your idea, Jason.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sir_Omega
ID: 1760969
If you got WWW.IOMEGA.COM and get the latest drivers, then right click on the Zip drive in my computer and click on make bootable and copy the entire contents of win95 on the disk, the got back to the website and download the small set of drivers (its about 774kb) and put that on a floppy because it contains the dos drivers.  Start the computer off a standard boot disk and at the a: type install (or setup) with the driver disk in a it will activate the zip drive and then type E: (or D:) and type setup, It will start the installtion but it takes bloody Age's ive tried it
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760970
Jason,

   Post your complete answer and i will reward you the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 200 total points
ID: 1760971
I take it this method worked just fine for you.(?)  For complete answer, see above text.  Glad to be able to help.
Any questions, let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760972
Jason,

    I haven't tried it out yet but i said i would respond by this week.  Whenever i do get the chance to do it, i think the info written so far should cover everything.  If not, you will hear from me.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760973
Glad to be able to help.  I'm confident you won't have a problem.  Please do let me know either way.
0