Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba permissions

Posted on 1999-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
In unix you can delete or overwrite a file that has read only permissions set as long as the the directory grants you permission.  How can I do this through Samba?  I have WRITE = YES, but this is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:lvuu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582761
assuming this problem occours on the client side, this is not a samba problem but one of the clients delete program (like DOS's del). These programs require that the file attributes SHR are not set.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cox earned 140 total points
ID: 1582762
Use :
writable = true (or Yes)

You can set the mask of new files using:
create mask = xxxx

You can set the mask of new directories using:
directory mask = xxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvuu
ID: 1582763
I have writeable = yes already set.  I do not have a problem in creating files or directories but in removing them and overwriting them.  I need to be able to overwrite a file with permissions 444 on an NT client through samba.  This is definately possible in UNIX if you have the directory permissions set wide open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvuu
ID: 1582764
ahoffmann, the file attribute R will neccessarily be set because I'm trying to modify read only files.  I have a code repository on UNIX that stores it's files as 444 but I need to be able to update these files even if I do not own them.  This may seem like a rather ludicrous thing to do but I wouldn't be asking if it weren't necessary and possible in UNIX.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582765
As I said, M$'s del does not allow to delete read-only files.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582766
try deltree, it ignores read-only, sometimes ...
0