Solved

Perl multiplication

Posted on 1999-01-04
8
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I'm working now with new shopping cart script.
As you know probably we have new EURO currency
since January 1st in Europe.
This currency has fixed & definitive rate to all other
european currencies.
 
My total amount in French Francs in my shopping cart is
displayed with this variable:
 
print "$ITEM{'price'}"
 
And fixed parity of FRF to new EURO is  0.152449
 
I tried to get the equivalency of total amount in EURO
this way :
 
print "($ITEM{'price'} ** 0.152449)"
 
but the script doesn't make a multiplication at all and displays
simply "item price in FRF taken from database" ** 0.152449  on the screen.

Then I tried to create variable $euro in shop.cfg
which was stipulated:

$euro = $ITEM{'price'}*0.152449

and then in the script:  print"$euro"

but this solution prints "0" (zero) on the screen instead
total in euros.
 
I know that this is really Perl school problem but maybe you
can avoid me to search in all Perl books;I didn't find really
simple solution in Perl tutorial included with Perl.
 
Thanks in advance and
Happy New Year for all.
 
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamgortych
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207309
Perl Question
   Title: "Perl multiplication"

   From: adamgortych
                                       Date: Monday, January 04 1999 - 03:32PM PST
   Status: Waiting for answer
   Points: 50 Points (Easy)


   Hi,
   I'm working now with new shopping cart script.
   As you know probably we have new EURO currency
   since January 1st in Europe.
   This currency has fixed & definitive rate to all other
   european currencies.
     
   My total amount in French Francs in my shopping cart is
   displayed with this variable:
What is in $ITEM{price}? if it is the string 'price in FRF' that will be treated as 0 when used as a number
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgortych
ID: 1207310
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgortych
ID: 1207311
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgortych
ID: 1207312
$ITEM{price} is the price in FRF taken from flat text database so it's different
for each item but always in FRF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207313
the string "item price in FRF taken from database" does not look like a number to Perl
if you want $ITEM{'price'}*0.152449 to be other than 0, y0u must place a number in $ITEM{'price'}
(by the way ** is exponentiation, not multiplication)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgortych
ID: 1207314
when I wrote "item price in FRF taken from database" it was just to say that
the multiplication is not done by the script and full display on the screen is:
price of item taken from database,then signs ** and 0.152449,so nothing
is done.
I have one fixed value which is euro rate and another value is french francs
price taken from database which is different for each item.
I would like simply get the prices in euros displayed on the screen near FRF price
for each item,always with the same exchange rate which will never change more.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207315
print "($ITEM{'price'} ** 0.152449) = ",$ITEM{'price'} * 0.152449;

$euro = $ITEM{'price'}*0.152449; print $euro; #should work too
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cov earned 50 total points
ID: 1207316
$euro = "23";
$item{'test'} = $euro * 0.152449;
print $item{'test'};  

works fine... check out the fact your are doing multiplication, not exponentiation.


0