Solved

Install error message "0K required, 0K available"

Posted on 1999-01-04
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have not been able to update system 7.5.3 because of an error message "0K RAM required, 0K RAM available".  All basic tshoots done (rebuild desktop, DiskDoctor, ext off, First Aid, PRAM)  Adjusting RAM in Info no help.  About reports 86 MB available RAM on 98 MB system.  
0
Comment
Question by:lasarian
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1540374
What are you trying to update to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasarian
ID: 1540375
Does not matter.  Got same result with every possible upgrade.  Why did you think that was important?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nax earned 200 total points
ID: 1540376
1. Check your physical RAM - they may be damaged.
2. Your Existing System appears to be damaged. - try installing a fresh system (backup the old one just in case) then upgrade the fresh system.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1540377
Try to check the updater.  If the error message comes out when you double click on the updater or there is an error message even if you Get Info on the updater, then the updater is damaged. Get a good copy of the updater.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1540378
Try to check the updater.  If the error message comes out when you double click on the updater or there is an error message even if you Get Info on the updater, then the updater is damaged. Get a good copy of the updater.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1540379
Try to check the updater.  If the error message comes out when you double click on the updater or there is an error message even if you Get Info on the updater, then the updater is damaged. Get a good copy of the updater.
0