Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stripped Down Linux(RE: Q.10111390)

Posted on 1999-01-04
12
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Some asked about a stripped down linux and someone else mentioned a linuxHQ source for it...

So can someone tell me where to get a Minimized version of linux with TCP/IP(dial up support) ....as a download...
A exact download URL prefered!
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588031
AFAIK, there is no PnP version of such a linux, probably you need to modify an existing distribution.
From early Slackware distribution I know that there where special disk images for root- and boot-diskettes (probably some for disks too).

Anyway, according to linuxHQ, check following:
   http://www.heise.de/ix/artikel/E/1999/01/010/01.shtml
   http://www.linuxhq.com/patch/20-p0153.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1588032
There was something mentioned in the other Q (re Q;----).....
What do you mean PnP  ??? do you mean PnP support like win95/98 or do you mean put the disk in and away you go.....


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588033
PnP, plug and play (in Linux terms :-)), or put the disk in and away ...
PnP plaque and pay (in ... )-:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1588034
understood...

incidently... I never found a download for from the URLs... Or do I 'strip down' a copy of Debian Linux.. then using the patch provided...


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588035
I did not give a URL as you requested, just a hint where you may find some, or more/better information.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 150 total points
ID: 1588036
Try http://www.linuxrouter.org

Last night I downloaded a prebuilt image that fit on a floppy disk from their site which supports ethernet, ppp, serial, many routing protocols.  Its even menu-driven.  You may have to modify it, but its what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1588037
I didn't find any clear info on those URLS... do I strip down debian linux and compile the loop patch ???

BTW I am pretty new to linux....
mcdonc: I'd prefer to wait and find out what ahoffman has in mind and try that approach and if thats OK I'll post a separate Q for him... then accept the answer you submitted...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588038
Ya, sorry, didn't mean to jump in the grave... you may reject if you care to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1588039
no... I dont intend to reject the answer.... I'd prefer to have ahoffmann finish what he started then if that satisfactory then I'll post another Q with his points....


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588040
.. I have nothing more in mind :-(

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1588041
I still haven't got my linux up properly.... (mainly that my main linux box is down) but I'm on the linux router ([LRP]) mailing list so I think I have the info I need,,,


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588042
http://www4.pisoft.it/~andreoli/mulinux.html

probably this fits more your desires :-)
0