Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lose password

Posted on 1999-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi i have a laptop Model is Toshiba Satellite Pro 480CDT.
I lost the password and that belongs to Cmos/bios settings. My laptop used ACPI bios, this technology controls the power and password of entrance. When i turned on my laptop, it jumped to ask me about my password in 2 seconds, that obviously does not read the FDD nor do POST at all. The problem is this laptop i bought from my friend so i don't have my user's manual that makes it difficult to fix up the problem.

Please help me to teckle the problem and solve the password problem. The best will be with the picture or more descriptions about how to sove the problem. I appreciate your instant response.
CU
0
Comment
Question by:b7be
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpuckett
ID: 1014596
BIOS passwords are set up to prevent unathorized access to machines and therefore resetting the password is not performed through simple keystrokes but normally through jumpers on the motherboard.

I suggest that you contact the manufacturer, under the circumstances it would be more appropriate than consulting this forum.

Customer Service for Toshiba computer products:
    800-457-7777, option 4, then option 4

The Satellite Pro 480CDT is rather new in their product line and should be still covered by warranty, unless there is some extenuating circumstances, so you may actually want to call:
    Toll-free Technical Support:
    Portable computers (in-warranty): 800-999-4273

you should have the serial number handy and can change the address for warranty aswell.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1014597
There is one general way to get rid of password for and computer.... but old version of PC or Lap Top it's not recommended as the bios will be totally wiped out and you need to contact the vendor to get the disk for the bios... it cost my friend $50  :) it's for an  IBM machine.....

There is one way I know... I did it for my Lap Top and also PC... but both are not Toshiba... I took out he battery on the motherboard for like 3 - 5 minutes... and it will kill the password out...

try at your own risk.... but I suggest you consult your vendors.... as suggested by dpuckett... do it as a last resort when everything fails...

bluepet



0
 

Author Comment

by:b7be
ID: 1014598
It can't help me solve the problem,  please help me to solve the problem.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dpuckett earned 200 total points
ID: 1014599
As I previously mentioned, 'the solution' for you is to contact the vender and have them provide to you, the correct mother board jumper to shunt.

.BIOS passwords are set up to prevent unathorized access to machines and therefore resetting the password is not performed through simple keystrokes but normally through jumpers on the motherboard...

    800-457-7777, option 4, then option 4
    Portable computers (in-warranty): 800-999-4273

This is a sure-fire solution, requires onlt a toll-free telephone call and 5 minutes of your time, unless there is a specific reason that you do not wish to contact the vender?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dambruso
ID: 1014600
I would like to know what kind of PC you have, because I think we are experiencing the same problem.  I work at a school district and some how a password got set and we can't undo it(jumper,battery)you might want to remove the battery, boot the machine, make you changes, and replace the battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b7be
ID: 1014601
I will try to contact the hardware vendors but because this is a second hand Laptop so i don't have my receipt for this laptop. I am afraid they will not help me that is what my concern is.
Thank you for your answer anyway. I want to inform u one thing about the latest model of Toshiba that is even u take the batteries, the password will not disappear by itself. It is from Toshiba's Website info.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1014602
I would contact your friend and get the owners manual and password from them,with this computer being the latest model surley the manual is around and the password not long forgotten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b7be
ID: 1014603
I called the support team with the number, but i does not work due to i am out of state. I am in Australia. So i found some other hardware vendor to fix my laptop.
Thanks for your advice.

0