Solved

No color on HP Deskjet 855C

Posted on 1999-01-04
9
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I went from Windows 3.1 to Windows 95, I lost the coloe capability.  I went to HP's website and downloaded their driver, and it said that the download was successful.  I tried to print, and it only prints in black and white.  I have tried the website download about three times, all saying sucessful.  I can only print in black and white.  I also believe that the color cartridge is full, but I really am not 100% sure of this.  Has anyone had this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:markh88
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014604
Have you checked a different color cartridge?  Sometimes the ink dries up and clogs the holes and no color will print.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1014605
Make sure your driver is set to "color"!  If it is, then you color color cartridge needs to be replaced.  What do you get when you print out the test page?  Is the Windows flag "colored in" or is it empty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markh88
ID: 1014606
I will try the test page again. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1014607
You downloaded the drivers, but did you INSTALL them?  I'm not trying to offend you, but by your word choices, it just seems that you've just downloaded the drivers from HP website to your hard drive and expected it to automatically install themselves?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dunnaway earned 50 total points
ID: 1014608
The printer driver you are downloading from HP is available in two versions..... One version has the complete driver as 1 file and is approximately 3 MB the other version is broken up into 3 files and all files will need to be downloaded and installed before the driver will work.
   I don't know which file you downloaded but you may want to try getting the 3 MB version and install it. The address for the driver you want is http://www.deskjet-support.com/drivers/v9_2/win_3195/single/8xxen92.EXE
   After downloading this file you will need to run the 8xxen92.exe file from the directory where you downloaded the file.  This will install the driver.

Hope this helps
dunnaway

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1014609
wow, you're so good, you basically restated what I did and you posted it as an answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:markh88
ID: 1014610
Thanks for the comments.  I did download the 3meg file, but and did the install process, but it still did not work.  

I need to try the printer test.  I took a look at the printer ink cartridges, and found something interesting.  The black ink cartridge has a window letting you know if it is empty or full.  The color cartridge does not.  How besides it not printing color do you know if it is empty or not?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014611
You can tell by how heavy it is.  The cartridges are very lightweight when empty.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:markh88
ID: 1014612
The cartridge feels somewhat heavy.  How would you turn on the color setting for the driver?
0