Solved

TSR's

Posted on 1999-01-04
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need to run a TSR that will re-open an Access program
when ever the it is closed by the user.  But I don't
know much about TSR's.
0
Comment
Question by:cmg05
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014613
TSR stands for "Terminate and Stay Resident".  It means that you run a program and is stays running in the background, usually displaying a Win95 icon in the System Tray (lower right corner of the screen).  If there is no icon, it usually will appear on the Win95 "Close Programs" list that you get with CTL-ALT-DEL.  You don't need to know how it works.  Just execute it by typing the name of the EXE file.

If you are running DOS or Win 3.x, you will see the TSR by typing MEM at the DOS prompt.  It will be one of the items listed as taking up memory.  

Sometimes TSRs cause problems since they interfere with other things that are trying to run.  If not notice weird behavior after running it, blame it on the TSR!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmg05
ID: 1014614
How do I go about makinf a exe file I write TSR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmg05
ID: 1014615
How do I go about making a exe file I write TSR?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014616
Sorry, I don't know how.  Maybe somebody else can answer this one.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepet earned 40 total points
ID: 1014617
why don't you you just create a batch file in dos and run the batch file in windows to start access

edit a file and save it as access.bat

:start
 c:\.....\access.exe  <- I don't remember the exe

goto start

so whenever someone exit access it will be called again.... unless the do a ctrl c and kill the batch file

bluepet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1014618
To create a TSR, you must work under DOS, because a TSR doesn't exist as such at Win level.

Of course, you must use programming languages wich support TSR techniques, as asm, Pascal, etc.. If you're working, i.e., with Fox or Clipper, don't even dream of it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmg05
ID: 1014619
This Is the type of program I had proposed but it needs to be
invisable to the user, this will still apear in the start bar
and can be easily closed with the mouse.

All I realy need to know is how to hid it from the start bar.
(thats where TSRs come in I think)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmg05
ID: 1014620
This Is the type of program I had proposed but it needs to be
invisable to the user, this will still apear in the start bar
and can be easily closed with the mouse.

All I realy need to know is how to hid it from the start bar.
(thats where TSRs come in I think)
0