Solved

VB6 distribution files

Posted on 1999-01-04
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wrote a test application, made an EXE file then ran it
on another computer to test.  It did not run at first because the computer did not have a file called MSVBVM60.DLL
so I found that file on the machine that I originally developed the test app on and copied to the same directory I
found it in on the other machine c:\windows\system\.  Question is...is that file normally resident on all PC's or does that DLL file have to be distributed w/ the app.  If it
does, does have to always reside in the C:\windows\system directory or can it just reside w/ the app's EXE file as on
a CD.
0
Comment
Question by:jrb2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1453892
That file is not normally resident on all PC's.  In fact, I wouldn't count on any dll being on a users PC.  It is best to include them in the setup routine to avoid problems.

Unless you are developing an app that does nothing more than display a window, there are a a bunch of dll's that have to go along with the application.

When distributing a program, you need to make a setup program (VB's application setup wizard does this easily), so all the dll's are registered on the computer.  If you make changes to a program but don't add any new controls to any of the forms, then you can just redistribute a new exe without having to run a new setup program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1453893
The VB runtime library is only needed by applications made with VB...
It must reside in the Windows/system directory, because if you have a lot of VB applications on a machine, they will share the same DLL, if you install it on the program's directory you have to make a copy of the DLL with each program (whic is obviously a waste of disk space).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1453894
The dll MSVBVM60.DLL is not part of windows but part of VB. Just like Trillo said, you need it for any VB application. But VB application may need more DLLs. There always make a setup application when you distribute your application.

Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which file where opened. Those are the onces used

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jrb2
ID: 1453895
In the above comments it mentions the application wizard for
creating a setup routine.  Would that setup routine copy the
MSVBVN60.DLL I inquired about to someones \windows\system\
directory automatically.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1453896
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1453897
The application setup wizard examines your project, and will include any dll's needed to run the appliction.  During setup, it copys these files to the appropriate directory (either the appliction directory or the system directory), and registers them on the PC so your application can find them.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:barnak
ID: 1453898
The application setup wizard does in fact include all the DLLs that your application uses but you do have the ablility to edit the files you want to include. If you are distributing the software make 2 setup files, one with, and one without the VB DLL files. Another option is to supply a readme.txt file which has the URL for the free VB runtime files.
0