?
Solved

about x-windows in RH5.1

Posted on 1999-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I setup a x_windows in Redhat 5.1 on my HP Vectra VE,and the  video is matrox MGA-100 AGP,but my x_windows only work in low mode,this is my  startx out ,why?



XFree86 Version 3.3.2 / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6300)
Release Date: March 2 1998
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is newer
      than the above date, look for a newer version before reporting
      problems.  (see http://www.XFree86.Org/FAQ)
Operating System: Linux 2.0.32 i586 [ELF]
Configured drivers:
  SVGA: server for SVGA graphics adaptors (Patchlevel 0):
      NV1, STG2000, RIVA128, ET4000, ET4000W32, ET4000W32i,
      ET4000W32i_rev_b, ET4000W32i_rev_c, ET4000W32p, ET4000W32p_rev_a,
      ET4000W32p_rev_b, ET4000W32p_rev_c, ET4000W32p_rev_d, ET6000, ET6100,
      et3000, pvga1, wd90c00, wd90c10, wd90c30, wd90c24, wd90c31, wd90c33,
      gvga, ati, sis86c201, sis86c202, sis86c205, tvga8200lx, tvga8800cs,
      tvga8900b, tvga8900c, tvga8900cl, tvga8900d, tvga9000, tvga9000i,
      tvga9100b, tvga9200cxr, tgui9400cxi, tgui9420, tgui9420dgi,
      tgui9430dgi, tgui9440agi, cyber9320, tgui9660, tgui9680, tgui9682,
      tgui9685, cyber9382, cyber9385, cyber9388, cyber9397, cyber9520,
      3dimage975, 3dimage985, clgd5420, clgd5422, clgd5424, clgd5426,
      clgd5428, clgd5429, clgd5430, clgd5434, clgd5436, clgd5446, clgd5480,
      clgd5462, clgd5464, clgd5465, clgd6205, clgd6215, clgd6225, clgd6235,
      clgd7541, clgd7542, clgd7543, clgd7548, clgd7555, ncr77c22, ncr77c22e,
      cpq_avga, mga2064w, mga1064sg, mga2164w, mga2164w AGP, oti067, oti077,
      oti087, oti037c, al2101, ali2228, ali2301, ali2302, ali2308, ali2401,
      cl6410, cl6412, cl6420, cl6440, video7, ark1000vl, ark1000pv,
      ark2000pv, ark2000mt, mx, realtek, AP6422, AT24, AT3D, s3_virge,
      s3_svga, ct65520, ct65525, ct65530, ct65535, ct65540, ct65545,
      ct65546, ct65548, ct65550, ct65554, ct65555, ct68554, ct64200,
      ct64300, generic
(using VT number 7)

XF86Config: /etc/XF86Config
(**) stands for supplied, (--) stands for probed/default values
(**) XKB: keymap: "xfree86(us)" (overrides other XKB settings)
(**) Mouse: type: PS/2, device: /dev/mouse, buttons: 3
(**) SVGA: Graphics device ID: "MATROX"
(**) SVGA: Monitor ID: "HP"
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 55.84 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 56.48 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs hsync freq of 64.02 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 62.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 62.42 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 64.25 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 70.24 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 70.88 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 74.59 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 75.00 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 76.01 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 78.86 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 80.21 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 81.13 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 87.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1152x864" needs hsync freq of 89.62 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 91.15 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 93.75 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1600x1200" needs hsync freq of 105.77 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 107.16 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1800X1440" needs hsync freq of 96.15 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1800X1440" needs hsync freq of 104.52 kHz. Deleted.
(**) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
(--) SVGA: PCI: Matrox Unknown chipset (0x1001) rev 2, Memory @ 0xe5000000, 0xef000000, MMIO @ 0xefafc000
(--) SVGA: chipset:  generic
(--) SVGA: videoram: 64k
(**) SVGA: clocks:  25.18
(**) SVGA: Using 8 bpp, Depth 8, Color weight: 666
(--) SVGA: Using builtin driver modes
(--) SVGA: Builtin Mode: 320x200
(--) SVGA: Virtual resolution set to 320x204
(--) SVGA: SpeedUp code selection modified because virtualX != 1024
System: `/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb/xkbcomp -w 1 -R/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb -xkm -m us -em1 "The XKEYBOARD keymap compiler (xkbcomp) reports:" -emp "> " -eml "Errors from xkbcomp are not fatal to the X server" keymap/xfree86 compiled/xfree86.xkm'
Fvwm-95: in function Read: <<ERROR>> file '.fvwm95rc' not found in $HOME or /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fvwm95
Fvwm-95: in function Read: trying to read system rc file
X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
xinit:  connection to X server lost.

waiting for X server to shut down FreeFontPath: FPE "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/" refcount is 2, should be 1; fixing.


0
Comment
Question by:redsun
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1632073
AFAIK XFree86 3.3.2 did not support Matrox MGA-100.
Check at http://www.xfree.org or at http://www.suse.de for XFree86 3.3.3,
then setup your /etc/XF86Config.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1632074
I'm using the Matrox card here with a driver from suze
works fine with 1024x1280 16 bit colordepht
on a HP Kayak.  Using a base of RH 5.1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KURGAN earned 300 total points
ID: 1632075
You must download the latest XFree86 version from www.XFree86.org if you want your card runs. Its a problem of the AGP architecture.

I´ve just installed the Xfree 3.3.2 you must look in www.XFree86.org and they
   have a RELNOTES file with the graphics
    card supported and the files required for its instalation.
   You will have to unload several files:
     preinst.sh
     postinst.sh
     extract
     several X332* files. They will depend of you graphic card.
   I suggest you to read the help files before the instalation. Perhaps you graphic
   card doesnt
    be supported in this release either.

   good look.
0