[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nt appleshare over internet

Posted on 1999-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
On my NT computer I have an appleshare running, and it works wonderfully when my mac is hooked up to the LAN.  I can't get the mac to find the NT computer when it's not directly wired, but is trying to connect over the internet.  Both computers are on fast internet connections (T1ish), the server has a dedicated IP address.
The server is NT4 SP4.  
How do I make the mac see the NT computer?  When I type in the IP address in the chooser, it says the server isn't responding.
Thank you.

more info:  I don't know about routing on the mac, tell me how to find out, I'll do it.  I guess the 2 subnets have no connection, beyond any connection they would have by both being on the network.  When they are wired together they are on the same subnet.
0
Comment
Question by:vugi
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581590
Is your routing correct inmstalled on the MAC. Pls post more info about your network. How are the differnet subnets connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vugi
ID: 1581591
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581592
ave you tried appending the port address to the IP address seperated by a colon? You must know the port number. You can ask the server what ports are used for what with a network utility like AGNet Tools.

example:
1.2.3.4:548
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vugi
ID: 1581593
I got the AGNet tools, my server IP address didn't show any thing on any of the appleshare ports.  On IP addresses where the appleshare TCP seems to exist my computer still can't connect. What do I need to change on my server and/or client?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581594
Can wintel machines see the machine from a remote location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vugi
ID: 1581595
I have a WINS server, a friend on the same service my server uses can see my shares with that, here I can only see the domain, not the computers inside. Any help?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 450 total points
ID: 1581596
how are you connected to the internet. Through a proxy server?. When you connect your mac to the network it can not penetrate an individual network unless you dial in to the network.

So you need to dial in with your mac to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vugi
ID: 1581597
It sounds like a reasonable answer, but why do http, ftp, POP3, etc. servers work, but this service doesn't work?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:craigontour
ID: 1581598
When you are on a LAN the Mac is connecting to the WinNT AppleShare Services using Microsoft's implementation of the AppleTalk protocol stack.

To connect to an AppleShare volume over the Internet you need to support AppleTalk over TCP/IP, which Apple's AppleShareIP and Linux using netatalk both do and WinNT does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vugi
ID: 1581599
Well, thanks for the info about NT's issue there... time to look for a new solution.
0