Solved

Direct Printing in Outlook 97

Posted on 1999-01-05
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to have incoming email sent directly to an attached printer?
0
Comment
Question by:tonywheldon
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622444
YOU DON'T HAVE ANYWAY ONLY WITH OUTLOOK.
YOU COULD DESIGN ( A NEW FORMULARY) WITH OUTLOOK ( IT USED VISUAL BASIC)THEN PROGRAM THE FUNCTIONS THAT YOU WANT.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonywheldon
ID: 1622445
Pampa,
Thanks for your comments, I am not a programmer so creating anything in Visual Basic is out of the question. Does anyone know of any freeware/shareware that can provide direct printing functionality?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joegass
ID: 1622446
With Outlook 98 you can use the rules wizard to perform a custom action.  There is a piece of shareware that then will print your incoming Email.

http://www.mokry.cz/actions/caprint.htm

I'm not sure if this works with Outlook98
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1622447
To joegass,

Cheers for the tip, caprint works very nicely indeed with Outlook 98 thank you.  There is no reason why this app shouldn't work with Outlook 97, it's just that the rules wizard is a little less intuitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonywheldon
ID: 1622448
joegrass,
Thanks for the info, will downdload caprint and keep you informed. Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonywheldon
ID: 1622449
Joegaas,
The caprint program works fine, how do I give you the points and close the question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joegass earned 200 total points
ID: 1622450
Thank you for the points Tony.
Joe
0