Solved

Send e-mail with vb

Posted on 1999-01-05
11
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to send e-mail with VB5.0 (not with mapi) in NT4.0,
Can you help me?
I will appreciate if you can give me any suggestions or
send me the full free source code or OCX or other DLL etc.
Thanks

Huang x.b.
0
Comment
Question by:huangxb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1453922
Do as follow :

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

ShellExecute 0&, vbNullString, "mailto:waty.thierry@usa.net", vbNullString, vbNullString, vbNormalFocus

0
 

Author Comment

by:huangxb
ID: 1453923
Thanks for your help.
Can you give me more suggestion or full sample code?
I want to write a auto reply e-mail with vb in NT.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1453924
This is the way I use in my shareware to allow the user to send me mail.

I think by adding some parameters, you can create a full body, title.... but I have never tried it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:huangxb
ID: 1453925
Thanks
Can you tell me how to use the shell32.dll?
    ShellExecute 0&, vbNullString, "huangxb@usa.net", _
      vbNullString, vbNullString, vbNormalFocus
I want to send e-mail automatically by VB, and do not want to send it manually, That
means nobody will press the keyboard or mouse.
What are the parameters should I place in the "vbNullString" and "vbNormalFOcus"?

huang X.B.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1453926
I don't know for the parameters, you shoukd try some.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1453927
There are no parameters for such using the function from waty. You'll have to write an smtp client for example to independently send email. I've been trying this for a few weeks but its very difficult
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1453928
I have been looking for such an example on the Internet, and I have found SMTP Ocx's.  If you wish, I could send these URL's to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huangxb
ID: 1453929
Thanks for your help.
Hi, eversoslightly
I will appreciate if you can you show me the URL's to me?
If it is helpful, I will give my points to you.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1453930
I would be very happy when someone is able to provide a sample that's independently of any ocx's. I will reward him/her of course with generous points!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1453931
Well, kulikuli, first off, you are going to need to connect to the smtp server, using port 25 (the smtp port standard).  Then look for the rfc document (here's one: http://www.eimb.relarn.ru/Connected/RFC/821/12.html ) on SMTP to learn what commmands to send etc. to send email through your smtp server.  I don't think it is very hard.  I would suggest getting a program like EasyTerm (what I use) to experiment.  EasyTerm is simply a telnet client, but you can connect using whatever port you wish.

I dig up those url's, huangxb, asap.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1453932
I will not 'spam' this topic any longer with my smtp questions. Instead I opened my own question on the SMTP problem(challenge). I still need to know how to connect to port 25.
0