Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve data from a remote DB

Posted on 1999-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use Delphi 4.0 and a remote MySQL database.
I need an Object with which I can retrieve a huge amount of data. I've tried the NMHTTP(the post command) object but it stops recieving when the body is full(the size of the body is not enough) !! I need a way to throw away data till I get the data I need(perhaps byte 1000000 to 1002000).
0
Comment
Question by:Jeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1354633
Hi Jeb,

if you can connect via ODBC, then you can use the whole palette of databasecontrols in delphi.

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
apaparis earned 160 total points
ID: 1354634
You can use ADO to retrieve data (dataset, record, field) from remote server.
Install ADO ver >= 1.5c (better >= 2.0) {on both machines : client and remote server} and use ADODB.Recordset object to query the server.
You have to set in the connection string
remote provider = "MS REMOTE"
Remote Server = http://mywebserver
{for ADO ver >= 2.0 and MSSQL 7.0} [Bill changed parameters!]
Provider=sqloledb
Data Source=MachineName
Initial Catalog=Database Name
uid = user name
pwd = password

0