Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set the Jumper on CD ROM

Posted on 1999-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, i;m a computer newbie...i have some questions:

 1) what is jumper....how to make a CD-ROM become Slave. Do I have just put  that 'black cover' on slave sections?

2) is there any setting at the BIOS ( Press F1 during start up) to work with jumper setting at the CD ROM.

3) Can i just copy a working autoexec.bat and config.sys file into my PC to make my PC CD-ROM work.

 Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 1132694
1.
A jumper is just a switch.

It depends on what sort of cd drive you have whether you place the jumper on. Normally there is a sticker somewhere on the case with a map of how the jumper looks when connected in either slave or master. The row of pins that the jumper is to be connected to nomally has markings as to what they do.

2.

If you are unsure, its best to leave it at AUTO for all drives when selecting the type of drive you have. The cd rom will be found and some bios's do have a cdrom option and some don't.
Your startup screen when you first count the memory and get displays of hardware will show you where the cd is located and whether its a master or slave.

3.

yes and no to this question.

If you are using windows98/95 there is a chance that the operating system will find the cdrom without and autoexec.bat or config.sys entries.

However, although it would be best that you had the cdrom install diskette, The entries can be copied as long as the files or drivers that are to be loaded are in the directories they a supposed to be as seen by the path load from the autoexec.bat and config.sys statements. You may also run into problems with the cdrom being a different drive letter to what you want.

Regards

Netmage
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1132695
This assumes you have an IDE cdrom drive:

1)Yes - just move it to (or leave it on - most cdroms come jumpered as slave) the 2 pins marked 'slave'.A jumper is just a cheap switch,used to connect two pins together to complete a circuit.

2)Just make sure 'IDE Second Channel' is enabled - IF you have that choice,and only if you'll be using the second channel.You're probably wondering if you have to define the cdrom drive's parameters,like you do with hard drives: no.Just leave it at 'None'.

3)Not a good idea.Both would have to be from a system that has the same model cdrom installed - they each use thier own DOS driver,and other lines in the two files might be unique for that system.Also - Win95/98 doesn't need the cdrom lines in Autoexec.bat and Config.sys - in fact it doesn't need these files at all.You would only need them if you wanted to access the cdrom in DOS mode.


Netmanage - was typing this as you submitted yours.Figure I'll send it anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 1132696
Thanks.
0