Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

bootconf.sys

Posted on 1999-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a problem with Novell 4.10. When I insert file
BOOTCONF.SYS with a string:
0x00000202,00504E0597C7=dos.sys net$dos.sys
I don't have menu screen on a workstation.Instead
I have a message: bootconf.sys scanned and opens image
file dos.sys. then the workstation is starting.I want
to choose on a workstation between boot image files
dos.sys and net$dos.sys. Maybe anybody has some ideas?
Thanks in advance. Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:mans
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594570
This happend becouse youre BOOTROM has't support for multiply images,

So try to find other BOOT ROM, as far as I remember BOOTROM from lanworks
support this feature
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594571
This happend becouse youre BOOTROM has't support for multiply images,

So try to find other BOOT ROM, as far as I remember BOOTROM from lanworks
support this feature

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsavely
ID: 1594572
You want to make sure that you flag your .sys files as shareable, also the autoexec.bat and any other file you create to replace the autoexec.bat.

This option is for Enhanced Boot PROMs only.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 900 total points
ID: 1594573
The nic thinks a .sys file is a bootimage, you must have a .mlt file.
We use lanworks bootprom on our 3com nic:s and when i made a multibootfile it must be done in the multi_ed.exe tool that is provided with the boot prom.
The multi boot file must have extension .mlt and the multibootfile is the only file that the nic should be pointing to in bootconf.sys
In the .mlt file (made with multi_ed.exe) you select wich bootfiles that it should contain  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1594574
Here is a sample off bootconf.sys

0x101AA7D0,00104B3DD57A=DPEP_P.MLT @TAHSEW95 Bosa
0x101AA7D0,00104B3DE2CD=ANV_P.MLT @TAHSEW95 Fogu
0x101AA7D0,00104B3DE35E=ANV_H_SI.MLT @TAHSEW95 Geli
0x101AA7D0,00104B3DE371=ANV_P.MLT @TAHSEW95 Stna
0x101AA7D0,00104B3DE38C=ANV_L.MLT @TAHSEW95 Dali
0x101AA7D0,00104B3DE3F1=ANKA.MLT @TAHSEW95 Anka

The first number is the networknumber, the second is the Nic:s Mac address.
After the = sign there is the bootfile and the @ points on wich server the bootfile resides.
The last "word" is just a comment but it must be sepparated with a space from the fileservername, but you don´t need it if not want to.

It is important that the nic:s are in correct order. The nic with the least significant mac:address first or else ther could be a problem to the nic to find it´s own entry.
If you don´t know how hex nummbers are working it´s like following:

The numbers 0-9 has the same value as in our normal decimal system.
A=10, B=11, C=12, D=13, E=14 and F=15
0