Solved

Blue screen Voltrac.VXD

Posted on 1999-01-05
37
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My win98 goes blue with invalid call in voltrak.dll or suchlike, has anyone seen/fixed this one?

I suspect it is related to my removeable SCSI, but it worked fine in Win95
0
Comment
Question by:chris_a
  • 14
  • 14
  • 5
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Please post the date of the voltrack.vxd file.

 

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Delete the Voltrak.* and reinstall the drivers for the SCSI.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Thanks so far, I'd better elaborate!

This is from a clean install, how can I reinstall, i will just get the same file again.

I have had this problem on 3 different machines, win95->98beta upgrade, win95->98 final and a clean 98 install to a new PC.

With adaptec, ncr and advansys scsi cards. With two different [matching] trays and drives from seagate and quantum.

The VolTrack.VXD file I have is
[Modified] Date: 11 May 1998 20:01:00
Version: 4.10.1998
CRC: BA920A46

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Do not install WIN98 drivers, install the ones provided by the manufacturer. you could find it on their webpage.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
When does the blue screen occur? Startup, when you do something, or shutdown?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris, it sounds like your using the scsi drives like what used to be referred to as hot swap drives. If this is not the case, please let me know the basic makeup of these systems, hard drives used and how they are installed.

If I am correct, your experiencing a pagefile problem. You may want to review:

PSS ID Number: Q179141 Article last modified on 09-25-1998 WINDOWS:95 WINDOWS

If your using your removable scsi drive for backup etc, then you'll have to look at where windows is allocating resources. We have run into the same problem converting IDE drives to hot swaps.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Wow, thanks for all the comments

I should explain that I use a 4GB scsi as a floppy drive between work and home machines. The drive is set to removeable so that it always appears after the normal drives (I disable BIOS control) and the drive letters remain the same if I forget the drive.

istal - I shall check for drivers but as it spreads across NCR and Advansys cards I do not believe it is that.

sgenther - At the wrong time <g>, it seems to be related to periods of heavy activity.

dew_assoc - I am esentially using it as a backup, I sometimes hot-swap between drive but this takes about as long rebooting (using refresh in device manager). There are no swap files etc on the scsi drive. Some setup scripts allocate there temp space there but this is rare and not related. I shall have a look at Q179141.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris:

1. Which machine is running Win 98 the one at home or at work?

2. Was the Win 98 a load over 95 or fresh install?

3. Are you using the Win 95 driver in 98 or the new driver?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
dew_assoc

1. Both
2. 1 fresh 1 upgrade
3. Win98 drivers for both NCR/SYMBIOS and Advansys

I don't think you can get an identical error in all the scsi card drivers, it must be something from MS.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Chris, let's take a shot with what you've told us.

First, make sure that the scsi address for the drive remains consistent throughout each system.

Second, make sure the drive and system(s) support automatic termination.

Third, uncheck "removable" for the scsi drive in each system.

Now try it!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. Can't do it, I have several hundred megs of private web data that refers to the data on drive T:

If I make it not removeable I loose the ability to set drive letters which is a problem because my drives do not line up on each system.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I know Chris, and that's part of the problem. Drill down to the voltrack.dll file and check it's properties. Who wrote it, version and date.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
??? see above - do you know if this file is changed in the win98 sp1 beta2 that is around?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris, your looking for file variations in all the wrong places <grin>. The virtual device driver "Voltrack.vxd" is not a Microsoft (or provided by Microsoft) device driver. It is a SCSI driver provided by your scsi device controller supplier. We have access to Microsoft's entire FTP domain, which is current through today, and this file is non-existent. That is why I asked you to drill down to the file and look who wrote it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Tuesday, January 05 1999 - 06:29AM
AS I said before you need to get the latest drivers from the manufacturer. and install them.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Chris: Back to your beginning comments, yes it did work fine, but that was because there was an update applied to those system that were running retails versions of Windows 95 and the update related to the Intel chipset. Later, (3/98), MS applied a similar version to the OEM versions. Since Windows 98 uses and entirely redesigned module from Intel to handle the various processors and chipsets, Voltrack.vxd is causing a conflict. The version of Voltrack.vxd 5/98 is the most current!

Here's the relevant early data on Voltrack.vxd (an Intel file)
and a potential fix at the bottom.

Last reviewed: March 17, 1998 Article ID: Q160800 The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release versions 1 and 2

SYMPTOMS
When you are using an Intel motherboard with an AMI/Intel BIOS or an Iomega IDE Zip drive installed on the secondary IDE channel, you may receive a "Fatal Exception Error" error message when you start the computer without a disk in the Zip drive or you eject the disk from the Zip drive.

CAUSE
This problem can occur if the following conditions exist:
The computer has an IDE removable drive that uses Media Status Notification (the Iomega IDE Zip drive is one such drive). The computer's BIOS unmasks the PIC for the IRQ on the controller on which the drive is located. The drive is accessed with no disk in the drive. The BIOS touches the Alt Status register when an interrupt is vectored to it.

When these conditions exist, an interrupt may be reflected to the BIOS, which can cause a fault.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. An update to address this problem is now available, but is not fully regression tested and should be applied only to computers experiencing this specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific problem, Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this time.

This issue is resolved by the following updated files for Windows 95:

Esdi_506.pdr version 4.00.956 (dated 5/14/96) and later Voltrack.vxd version 4.00.954 (dated 3/6/96) and later

To install this update, follow these steps:

1.Download the Remideup.exe file from the online service listed below to an empty folder.

2.In My Computer or Windows Explorer, double-click the Remideup.exe file you downloaded in step 1.

3.Follow the instructions on the screen.

The following file(s) are available for download from the Microsoft Software Library:

~ remideup.exe (size: 147096 bytes)

For more information about downloading files from the Microsoft Software Library, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q119591 TITLE : How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services

The following files are installed by Remideup.exe:

File name Version Date/Time Size Destination folder ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Esdi_506.pdr 4.00.1116 8/25/97 11:16a 24,426 Windows\System\Iosubsys Voltrack.vxd 4.00.954 3/6/96 9:54a 18,518 Windows\System\Iosubsys

NOTE: The Voltrack.vxd file is installed on Windows 95 computers only. This file is not installed on computers running OSR2.
==============================================
Here's how you might resolve this headache. It will take a little work, but it's nothing that cannot be reversed if it doesn't, just take notes on the changes you make.

1. Reboot the system into safemode! Now, using find files and folders, locate voltrack.vxd and save it off to a floppy and then delete it from the hard drive completely (all occurrences).

2. Search for this file, and if it contains the date shown or before, delete in entirely!

Esdi_506.pdr version 4.00.956 (dated 5/14/96)

3. Click Start, Run and type in regedit. Look for all keys that refer to either file, highlight them in the right window and delete them.

4. Open device manager, and if you see a scsi controller, expand the entry and remove the device(s).

5. Scroll down to the hard disk controller, expand it and remove all of the controllers.

NOTE: This may cause the system to lock, which is why I gave you these instructions in the order given.

6. Now reboot the system, and when Windows looks for device drivers, point it to the Win 98 CD Rom.

Let me know if there are any questions!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Dennis, you should stop trying to jump in answering question, you have already answered it 2 times and get it rejected. now a third time, talking about a IOMEGA ZIP DISK, which is not the case,  Post as comments rather than answering and locking the question. In that way Chris_a can have more input.
Chris_a, Dennis is only trying to collect your points, he has already given 2 attempts and fail, you should reject it and leave more experts help you.
Dennis stop tryin to collect points.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Istal, I'll tell you once again, if you don't know what your talking about, mind your own damned business. If you weren't so ignorant, and took the time to follow the entire thread, you would see that the concept is what is important, not whether or not a zip drive is or is not connected. And while your at it, go back to school and learn proper english as well as the way to read and type it. I am a very tolerant person until I meet people as underhanded, bellicose and insulting as you are. If you have nothing to post that will assist Chris, then say nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Dennis,

I shall try this on my home PC later but I have to ask what will this achieve as I installed win98 onto a brand new PC, it could not have got the drivers from anyplace else but the win98 CD.


Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
as I said before delete the dll which is giving problem, and then reinstall it again.
make sure to delete all the files related to it. and reinstall them as well, you can go run,type SFC, and check all files for corrupted ones, and restore them, this can help to make sure it is not other one that it is giving you problems.also, go to the DOS prompt, go to the C:\windows\command and type scanreg/fix. this can fix the registry. which can be a factor if it is missing from it in giving you errors.

let me know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
istal/dennis,

How can it be corruption in the same file in 3 different installations from different cd's. I think the file is perfect, do you have the file on your pc, what is it's crc (you can use my gizmo to find out http://welcome.to/sirocco).

I am looking for an update somewhere, that somebody has used to fix the same problem, or at least some indication if my file is out of date.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris: We use both IDE and SCSI in hot swap environments utlizing Adaptec and Symbios Logic cards. Even with Raid controllers we've never had the problem your facing, but I think we've stumbled onto something that may help you. And BTW: The most current version is 4.10.1998 dated 5/11/1998 and it's a 19KB file. The Windows cd installs a small cab file if it recognizes that the bus reported by the Bios is older than GX, LX and BX. It extracts 3 files from the cab to resolve the Intel issue, one of which is Voltrack.vxd.

First, your using that drive in a manner contrary to SCSI hot swap principal (which is what the zip drives use). The voltrack file was written for MS by Intel as a fix for zip drives and included the Esdi PDR file. I think there is away around it if you want to give it a try.

Unless I'm mistaken, the drive was originally set up in windows 95, and you have subsequently updated the machines to 98. Try putting the drive into one of the machines and format it and reload the data and see what effect, if any, that has.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
I think I might be close to a resolution, my home PC runs hot (an overclocked C300A) I have swapped the CPU and it is cooler now.

My work PC also runs hot, so I have ordered a new mobo cpu and case maybe this will fix it.

I will let you know
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hmmm an undisclosed piece of info, over clocked huh...let's see what happens when you're changes are completed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
I don't always overclock it, it seems to be a hot chip any way. In any case I had another blue screen last night but I am runnning 464MHz at the moment.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Chris, but where do we stand in general on the scsi issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Did it again running a nice conservative 300 MHz. Looks like I shall have to find another way to map drive letters where I want without blowing the standard drive letter order if I have a different (or no) drive in the bay.

Maybe I can used drivespace or fakecd to map a driive under bios control up to where I want it, what a kludge!

Looks like win98 has a bug, I would go back to 95 but then I loose my second screen.



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris, which version of Adaptec are you using? If your using it at all. Also, how about setting up an IDE drive for hot swap?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Sucess,

I have had no blue screens for several days now, I think it is fixed. I have done the following;

Hardware:
Home PC   - New processor, runs cooler at all speeds.
Work PC   - New case (3 Fans), new mobo, AGP, RAM and CPU.
Removable - Fitted fan to force air into the cradle.

Software:
I turned off the removable flag, the removable drive remained mapped to T, U and V. I'm sure that it didn't do that under 95 but I am not complaining.

So now the difficult part, how do I split up the points, I suspect Dennnis from dew_assoc.

Thanks all

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chris, I'll post this rather than rehash everything. If you tell me what you decide on the points when you accept this I'll email E&E and explain what needs to be done and for whom.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Seems fair to give 1/2 points each for your time.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Chris, I'll post this for your acceptance. Linda at E&E will issue a site question with the same points to the second recipient, "Istal" when you're ready.
Den
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Thanks that all sounds fair.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
Be sure to contact me by posting a question in the customer service topic area anytime I need to help with a splitting of points at a question.  I cannot monitor every question so you have to contact me to get help.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
dew_associates had sent me an email about the point split on this question.  I'm way behind with my emails because of the problems caused by the new code we put up so was late getting the email.  Thanks dew_associates for your efforts to make sure everyone gets the points they deserve.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_a
Comment Utility
Thanks all, I think I do not have to do anything more, am I right?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Right on Chris!
0