Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending e-mail with ASP

Posted on 1999-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to send e-mail via ASP code? And if so, HOW?
0
Comment
Question by:MHQ
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 1857722
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857723
There are tons of third party stmp mailer out there that you can choose from.  Some are free and some are not.

I use CDO/NTS that comes as part of IIS4.  It's free and flexible enough for my purposes.

Some other ASP mailer components are:
JMail from dimac (www.dimac.se) free
ASPMail / ASPQMail (www.serverobjects.com or  www.genusa.com/asp) commercial/shareware
And some others like OCXMail, etc. etc. (try looking for it at www.asphole.com, www.activeserverpages.com, etc.)

Most of the sites will have somekind of a sample code on how to use the mailer object.

IIS4 CDO/NTS documentation comes with...IIS4 (heh no surprise), you might want to take a peek at Professional ASP 2.0 from WROX (book).  They have some good sample on how to use CDO/NTS object.  Too bad they didn't really go into much about configuring the SMTP server which from what I've seen so far is the major hurdle in the process.

Somebody asked how to setup IIS4 SMTP server somewhere in this category or some other like HTML/JavaScript, look it up there.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bocian earned 200 total points
ID: 1857724
Try this:

  Set myMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
  myMail.From = "mymail@blabla.com"
  myMail.To = "fantomas@bleble.com"
  myMail.Subject = "WOW!"
  myMail.Body = "My first ASP mail!"
  myMail.Send
  Set myMail = Nothing

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 1857725
Bocian-->

What kind of software do I need to have installed to get our code to work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857726
CDO does not work very well.  I recommend you use a product from www.dimac.net.  It is free to use and keep.  Check it out.  It is VERY simple to implement and use.  They have some samples too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gwoudstra
ID: 1857727
If you have installed NT4 servicepack 3, you allready have all you need. With the management console you can start and stop your SMTP service.

The method described by Bocian works properly and can be used very flexible with attachments and database driven adresses. But the process is a bit cumbersome and SMTP is slow. For larger number of receivers I recommend using blind carbon copies. This can be done like this:
myMail.bcc = "receiver1@bleble.com, receiver2@bleble.com"
 
0