?
Solved

Telnet as root to Redhat 5.2

Posted on 1999-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I can't seem to telnet as root to my Lunix box.  I think there are security issues with this.  Should I setup another root equivelent and give it telnet capabilities?  What configuration files would I have to modify?
0
Comment
Question by:chonsp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chonsp
ID: 1639047
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1639048
Use YAST, then select system administration, then security settings
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1639049
But let me teach you a trick.Login as your own account.
The type su <enter ofcourse> and then the root password
the you are root asswell. It is alot saver then allowing root for telnet!
Even better is to download sshd (Secure Shell ) it gives you an encrypted
connection (telnet, X server, rlogin) all of the, And it is pretty easy to
install and configure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 450 total points
ID: 1639050
That last one is probably your answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:chonsp
ID: 1639051
Thanks.  I had forgotten about su.

What is YAST and where do I find it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsh0305
ID: 1639052
Hi, in Redhat 5.2 you not have to enter when root, only users, if you need to enter root, you have modify in the /etc/hosts.deny and hosts.allow the permision.

Sebastian

jsh0305
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsh0305
ID: 1639053
But let me teach you a trick.Login as your own account.
      The type su <enter ofcourse> and then the root password
      the you are root asswell. It is alot saver then allowing root for telnet!
      Even better is to download sshd (Secure Shell ) it gives you an encrypted
      connection (telnet, X server, rlogin) all of the, And it is pretty easy to
      install and configure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1639054
jsh0305,
Why did you copy Mirkwood's answer and post it as a comment?  If you need help in figuring out how to use the site, you can post a question in Customer Service Topic Area.

It's located at the following URL:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0