Solved

Incompatible Database version ! ??????

Posted on 1999-01-05
13
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi
I havwe this line of code which gives me this error
"Incompatible Database version "
  Set DB = OpenDatabase("C:\dial\dialstat.mdb")    

On win 95 , VB3 and it is an access 2 database
Any Suggestions Thanx

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1498682
Most likely the database is created with a later version of Access.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498683
Hi Mirkwood
I created it in Access 2

Craig
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1498684
Can you still open it in access?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498685
Yip i can

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1498686
Is the setting of the datasource OK, so is the datahandler Access and not Excel for example.  I think it's the connect property
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1498687
Can you open other databases within the project?  Lets narrow it down and see if it is a database problem, or something within the project.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 100 total points
ID: 1498688
OK, this is going back a ways, but, VB 3 was originally shipped with the Jet Engine to handle Access 1.2 only.  When Access 2.0 came out, you had to download and install the Access 2.0 Compatibility Layer.  This updated the VB Jet Engine DLLs to handle Access 2.0.  I haven't seen the Compatibility Layer mentioned in a while, but I bet if you search the Microsoft site you can find a place to download it.

MD
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498689
Well To eveyone thankyou for your help

There is a database called biblio.mdb that comes with VB3
This Database is also access2 and when i use that database it works fine
I also used file monitor to try and discover wheather i was missing a dll , it does not look like it
Craig
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 1498690
Craig,

If you are using VB3 straight out of the box, and if you are using Access 2.0 straight out of the box then biblio.mdb is an Access 1.2 database.  You should have no trouble reading this biblio database in Access 2.0 but if you haven' t installed the compatibility layer then you will definately have trouble reading an Access 2.0 database in VB 3.

If you have installed the compatibility layer, then the only other thing I could recommend is that you open your dialstat.mdb database in Access to ensure that it is not corrupted.  It is not uncommon for an Access database to become corrupted.  To fix, you would start up Access, then, I think, go to the Database menu then Repair Database.

MD
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498691
To Mr mdougan
Long story short . I had to format my hard drive
Before i had vb3 and vb5 installed . i had access 97 on my pc and access2 on my server . I kept the access 2 database on my pc . I made changes to the database via the server . vb5 and vb3 had no problems accessing the database .
I am busy looking on microsofts site for tht compatability layer u mentioned .
but if u hav any other ideas i could try please let me know .

Thanx allot
Craig


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 1498692
That complicates things a bit.  I'm not sure of the order that things were installed after you reformatted your hard-drive.  It is possible that if you installed Access 97 on your PC after you installed VB 3 then it may have overwritten some of the 16-bit Jet DLLs.  I'd still find the ComLayer and install it (it basically patches a number of the 16-bit DLLs).  I might be able to get a copy if you can't find it. Leave your e-mail and I'll see if I can send it to you.

I'd  also check the version numbers and dates on all of the VB*.DLL files you can find, to see if there are any 16-bit versions that are newer than the rest.

Worst case scenario is that I'd re-install VB 3 and the ComLayer after that.

But the easiest thing to try first is the Com Layer.
MD
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498693
Thanx Mdougan for all your help i am still trying to find the compatability layer
if u manage to pick it up i will be very grateful if you could mail it to me at clazar@softnet.co.za


thanx mate
Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1498694
Thanx mate it worked
0