Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat writer install on NT giving dll errors

Posted on 1999-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have Adobe Acrobat installed for NT4.0 and am receiving errors when any user tries to access the app other than the administrative ID who installed the app.  I have granted full access to all associated files.  Anyone have a fix ?
0
Comment
Question by:dblanche
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1568332
did you change the permissions on the subdirectories of the apps directory too ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
targuien earned 800 total points
ID: 1568333
I had (I believe) the same problem here, we had to update this files permissions with full access to everyone:
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS\W32X86\2\pdf*.*
This file is used by Acrobat Writer to create a PDF file.  By default users do not have write access to this file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1568334
Dblanche,
  What are the errors ?
  Is this a networked install ?
  Bear in mind that if you install the application under the administrator ID, then user registry settings specific to Adobe will only be stored in the administrator's profile (NTUSER.DAT).
  You need to copy this part of the profile into the All Users profile in order for everyone to pick it up.
  Make it mandatory (rename it .MAN) so that they have no say in the matter !
0