Solved

Seeking XML Information

Posted on 1999-01-05
4
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to convert our application whuch curretnly uses Microsoft Word 97 macros and Visual Basic 5 to print documents from many sources.  Mainly, our program creates data files and user creates document with variables in it and then our program will replace variables with data from files and manipulate the document according to the contents of the file

The information  I am seeking is:

1   Who supports XML?
2   Where is the best place for sample code and downloads?
3   Can you provide sample code or tools
4   Is it possible to achieve what I want with XML
5   Any other info that may get me started

I would also appreciate (since I am not connected to the Internet all the time) if you could mail your responses to
hassan.hussein@zurich.com  if possible  

I could raise points if info provided is very adequate

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:gbzhhu
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857728
Try microsoft sitebuilder site, they have an online magazine dedicated to xml.  (www.microsoft.com/sitebuilder)

try also their workshop (www.microsoft.com/workshop), quite plenty info there too.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1857729
The Ideal site for your requirement could be

http://www.w3.org/XML/

It got lots of stuff, related links you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 1857730
rajgn

I am aware of both W3C site and Microsoft site.  There is too much info and it does not answer my question directly.  What I am looking for is someone who knows enough XML to tell me whether what I want can be acheived with XML.   And if so how ?  provide example, sample code etc

Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1857731
Think about it this way: XML is a data description language. It describes what is the document about and the document itself. It does not do anything above and beyond that.

Therefore, anybody can write any type of program that does anything with that document because it is up to the program to interpret that data. You can write a program that reads an XML document and extracts only the parts it needs and prints that information.

The XML document only makes it easier to exchange data from one program or another because any program will know how to read the data. Only the interpretation and action of the programs will be different.

Unless you are planning to make your documents more portable, I would recommend you stick with your current set of tools. There isn't a whole lot of support just yet for XML on the PC platform. It will get there, but it will take some time.


0