Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up a single local port to lpt3

Posted on 1999-01-05
12
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to setup a printer port on a compaq machine running Windows 95 with only one parallel interface to lpt3.  I can do it easily in the bios with 2 parallel cards in the machine and one on the motherboard, but can't seem to do it with the 2 parallel cards yanked out of the machine.
Is there a way to assign the port on the motherboard to lpt3 without wasting 2 parallel cards?

I can explain why I need this if you need to know, but it would take a pretty long explanation.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhitaker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013826
I think this can be the solution: when you connect two parallel cards, you have 3 different addresses; LPT1 (onboard) is at 378h; LPT2 & 3 have their own addresses. Take note of LPT3's.

Change (at BIOS setup) LPT1 address to be that LPT3's, and remove parallel cards.

With that, you set your computer to have LPT3 only, without LPT1 & 2. Please tell me if it worked, because this is a shoot in the dark.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013827
Opps !!!, I wrongly checked "Answer" instead "Comment"; please, reject it if it doesn't help you.

I must apologize for that, to others friend who perhaps can give a clever solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhitaker
ID: 2013828
Thanks for the try vikiings, but been there done that.  I think 95 tries to be smart and discovers that the other two cards are gone.  The first time you boot up with just the one card the trick works, but the next time you boot up 95 removes the missing cards from the device list and sets the device to lpt1 again.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013829
>list and sets the device to lpt1 again.

But that's only possible if LPT port is set to PNP mode, and not if it's a hard-wired one !!  ¿How can a port be set to another address other than established by jumpers, no matter how smart (ha ha !!!) Windoze be?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhitaker
ID: 2013830
well, when all three parallel devices are in the computer, lpt3 is the card that I have the jumpers set for address 3BC.  When I yank out the other parallel card(the other one is on the motherboard), the card that was lpt3 jumps to lpt2 on reboot.  The address remains the same for that card, but it still jumps to lpt2.  I don't know why.
You talk about disabling plug and pray.  I have disabled plug and pray on certain devices before, but only if they are software strappable like net cards, etc.  I don't see a way of disabling plug and pray on a simple parallel card.  Is there a way to do this?
Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013831
"I don't see a way of disabling plug and pray on a simple parallel card"

Well, that depends on the manufacturer. Anyway, for your words I deduct that LPT1 is THE FIRST parallel port OS finds, no matter what is the physical address that card has set. Being so, I'm afraid you have no way to have LPT3 only without having LPT1 & 2 also.

If you were using a DOS application, many spooling packages allow the use of non-existing LPT's, and actually print on LPT1; thus, your program could write to a "virtual" LPT3 (although it doesn't actually exist), but data will be sent to "true" LPT1 instead.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013832
Can't you configure whatever it is that requires LPT3 to use the default printer port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhitaker
ID: 2013833
If you were using a DOS application, many spooling packages allow the use of non-existing LPT's, and actually print on LPT1; thus, your program could write to a "virtual" LPT3 (although it doesn't actually exist), but data will be sent to "true" LPT1 instead. "  --  this could work if I didn't have to capture lpt1 and lpt2 as network printers that are hanging off of other machines on my mini network at each site.  Most of the applications run are dos apps, so re-routing ports would work if I didn't have to print to lpt1 and lpt2 to other printers.  Each printer has different types of paper in them to make them unique.

I think I am stuck with having 3 parallel devices, but only one printer hanging off.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013834
Are you sharing the printers on your network?
Are you running the Dos apps in a Windows Dos session?
If so, won't Windows direct the print output to the printer of your choice?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clb4aces
ID: 2013835
i made mine work by deleting mb serial port,un checking automatic, setting to 0001. then changing irq to serial port irq. serial port always shows a yellow i.  serial port is also set to disable in this profile.
 parallel port was set by manual syatem in add remove hdwarw
and selecting printer port. also bios was set for epp printers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013836
This question has been dormant since 5-31-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875600
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0