Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove File Attributes For Accessing

Posted on 1999-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am trying to write to a file that has "Read Only" and "Hidden" attributes. How does one remove these attributes from within a program using Visual Basic 5.0 ?
This is my first question and I am a novice so please be gentle.
0
Comment
Question by:heck
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1454044
Try..

To set
SetAttr "C:\SomeFile",vbNormal

To Restore
SetAttr "C:\SomeFile", vbHidden + vbReadOnly      
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cantrell earned 120 total points
ID: 1454045
This is correct.
0