Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install IE4.01 sp1 from local disk?

Posted on 1999-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I downloaded the IE 4.01 sp1 from the Microsoft web server to my local disk, to be able to install it later.
Then when i try to install running ie4setup.exe, it goes to the web again to download it again.
How can i install the ie4 from my local downloaded installation?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 80 total points
ID: 1760979
You have to get the IE4.0 CD,the one they put on the web is only an Active setup file that goes out to the web and downloads the brower from Microsoft's(partner) website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1760980
i gave a comment on your other question which is similar to this one by sgenther. i suggested getting a cdrom from one of those pc magazines which would contain browsers.. probably netscape and lotsa other useful utilities if you wanted.

bush
0