Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install IE4.01 sp1 from local disk?"

Posted on 1999-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I downloaded the IE 4.01 sp1 from the Microsoft web server to my local disk, to be able to install it later.
Then when i try to install running ie4setup.exe, it goes to the web again to download it again.
How can i install the ie4 from my local downloaded installation?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1622460
don't have to post in every forum mordi.. this it the 3rd time i've seen this question. go read all the other comments.

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dslavin
ID: 1622461
mordi:

Please see my question for you in the Oracle session.  I'll give you the 300 points you offered sriven3 for your analysis comparing Oracle/SQL Server/Sybase.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 80 total points
ID: 1622462
If you downloaded from the internet, you should have a directory called "Internet Explorer 4.01 SP1 Setup" somewhere on your PC...
In that directory, there will be a revised version of setup, that uses the other downloaded files in the directory for installation.
0