Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy Server

Posted on 1999-01-05
13
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Actually I´m not sure if I should post this question on this topic area, but anyway, if I´m wrong, someone could please tell me where to post it.
So, here it goes:
I have a conection to internet via a proxy server that is writing a log file daily. I´d like to know if it´s possible to avoid writing this log file from my workstation, I mean, from ONLY one workstation. Maybe changing some configuration...

Thanks for you help.

Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:Ricarddo
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830468
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1830469
 Check the log settings for the proxy server; it may well allow you to specify an address or range of addresses, or even whole domains, that it shouldn't log.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1830470
 Also, you could schedule a simple script to run right after the log file is written, to use 'grep -v' to remove all references to your workstation.  You can get grep for Windows, freely, if that's your OS.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cox
ID: 1830471
Are you using MS-Proxy??? or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830472
Cox,

We are using MS-Proxy Server 2.0.

----------------------

Davidmwilliams,

I didn´t get grep for Windows yet, so I´m not able to test it.
Anyway, I think I´ll have some problems with file permission. Don´t you think so?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1830473
 It depends on how your NT server is configured - though, I'd expect the proxy server to run as a fairly unprivileged user, so if you have access to the server, you may well be able to write/modify the PROXY log file.  Certainly, if you are an administrator user then you should have no difficulty.  If the proxy log is on a special volume that has restricted access, you could possibly add yourself to one of the relevant groups using the Windows NT User Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830474
Hi All!

Maybe it´ll make the things clearer:
I just have the IP address and my proxy server machine has no shared drivers. So, I just have the IP address.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1830475
 You just have the IP address of your proxy driver, and you can't get interactive access onto it?
  In that case, I think there's not much you can do ... because you need to be able to alter the proxy server's configuration, or at worst tamper with its log files.  You need access to it, and its files, to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830476
OK davidmwilliams.
What I want to know if it´s possible to access internet via a proxy server that is logging your actions and, do something so you can be an "invisible" user for the log file or even change/modify the log file.
It´s just a question about security and as you told me I can conclude it´s not possible if I have no permitions.

Thanks.

Ricardo

P.S.: I´ll leave this question more 3 or 4 days, if noone could give me a way to do it, I´ll accept your comment. So, after that put your comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1830477
 Thanks for the P.S.
  Unfortunately though, unless you have access to the server there is really nothing you can do.
  The only final thing I can think of is maybe try looking through some hacking type sites to see if there are any security holes in your particular proxy server that you can exploit !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830478
Hi davidmwilliams!

Put your comment as an answer, so I can grade you OK?

Thanks

Ricardo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 900 total points
ID: 1830479
Thanks, Ricardo, nice working with you !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricarddo
ID: 1830480
Thank you.
0