Solved

adding 51/4 diskette

Posted on 1999-01-05
12
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
HELP. I need to add a 51/4 diskette to a compaq presario model 4540.  I have installed a model Teac FD55GFR drive into the system and changed the bios to show a 51/4 drive in pos. B. System sees drive and tries to access drive, but will not read, write or format a diskette in drive b. It tries, but fails.
Any ideas?
Thanks, Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1731854
Shannon,
Did you set the drive type in BIOS to the correct capacity for your drive? (360K or 1.2MB)
Be sure the cable connector used is the one in the middle. (for the B: drive)  The cable connector at the end opposite the controller (after the twist) is for the A: drive.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1731855
Are you sure the drive is good?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vidrine
ID: 1731856
You need to run the PC's setup program and tell it that the drive is a 1.2 meg drive.  It probably thinks it is a 1.4 meg disk.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1731857
vidrine,
No offense meant because I see you're new here.
Please read prior comments before posting suggestions already offered as your "answer" for a problem.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1731858
set up was run and bios has been set to correct drive type/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1731859
When you insert a disk into the 'B' drive and try to format it, what error message are you getting.

Also is the drive in-accessable under Dos and Windows?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1731860
If the data cable is properly connected and the drive has power, it seems like you need another one.
The only other suggestion I can think of would be to check for a drive select jumper.  If it has one, set it for drive 1, and try again.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1731861
Take the 5 1/4 drive AND the ribbon cable to a second pc and try it there!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1731862
Is the Floppy hard selectet? Normaly this is done by the screwing in the cable, but by older floppys there is a jumper to hard selectet the floppy numeration.
Take a look for a jumper and disconnect it.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1731863
Try connecting the drive as the A: drive at the end of the cable after the "twist", (AKA: "screwing in the cable" (no offence meant cbo.  Just for clarification.)) making the appropriate changes in CMOS.

shannon:  Please take time to answer the above questions asked of you so we can help you better.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1731864
Check your ribbon cable.  If it has more than one place you can plug the drive, try the other connector.  Floppy drives must have a terminator in place, some drives have them, some depend on the cable. By switching the cable connection from the first end to the middle you may fix your problem (this has happened to be before).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1731865
mwhitworth:  Please refrain from "Answering" a question with what is otherwise an acceptable comment, as well as other peoples comments.
0