?
Solved

IShellLink Interface

Posted on 1999-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I implement a Shell Link to activate a Desktop shortcut?
0
Comment
Question by:jnick
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1327238
What do you mean by "activate a Desktop shortcut"?  Do you mean to create a desktop shortcut or do you want to "invoke" the object pointed to by the shortcut?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 1327239
If you want to create a shortcut, there is code at http://www.codeguru.com/shell/filelinks.shtml. Use the SHGetSpecialFolderPath function with the CSIDL_COMMON_DESKTOPDIRECTORY or CSIDL_DESKTOPDIRECTORY flags to get the desktop directory. And you can use the ShellExecute or ShellExecuteEx functions to execute a shortcut.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dagangwang
ID: 1327240
It is not difficult to do. See SDK help about "ShellLink", there are some good samples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnick
ID: 1327241
Re: chensu's answer. I am trying your solution. However, I am having a bit of difficulty using SHGetSpecialFolderPath. According to the documentation I can use this function on Windows95 as long as I have IE 4.x installed which I do. I have included shlobj.h and set my include directories to look in mssdk\include. I still get "error C2065: 'SHGetSpecialFolderPath' : undeclared identifier" error. I've even tried defining _WIN32_IE == 0x0400. Any ideas on how to use this function?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1327242
This is because the SDK you are using is not the latest. You need the latest Platform SDK. You may get it on MSDN CDs or download it at http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/sdk/platform.htm. Another way is to use the SHGetSpecialFolderLocation and SHGetPathFromIDList functions which do not rely on IE4.
0